Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Dual boot/GRUB question

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Between here and there
    Posts
    31

    Default Dual boot/GRUB question

    It's been a while since I used BT, and I need some advice..

    I am trying to install BT on multi-HD system: Win 7 is installed on 500GB HD, and I want to install BT on 250GB HD - I got this part covered.

    I do not want to install GRUB on my HD's, as I don't want to alter my MBR (I don't want to see GRUB selection menu every time I start my PC). I simply want to select which HD to boot from from BIOS.

    So I installed BT onto my 250GB HD without grub. When I rebooted my system and selected to boot from 250GB HD, it's telling me "No OS Found" or other similar message, can't recall.

    Does this mean that I have to install GRUB on my MBR?

  2. #2
    Very good friend of the forum maverik35's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Debian land
    Posts
    734

    Default Re: Dual boot/GRUB question

    No grub, no Boot..As simple as that..GRUB = GRand Unified Bootloader...How do you expect to boot an OS with out a Booter?...

    Need to read more about OS's.....

    Do no t feel offended, but this is basic..No grub no boot....

    You can alter the for the menu to stay on screen, let's say 1 sec, but that's pretty much all you can do...

    Luck.
    Last edited by maverik35; 06-12-2012 at 11:29 AM.

  3. #3
    Member longjidin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Kg Lengkong to Bukit Lada
    Posts
    93

    Default Re: Dual boot/GRUB question

    in this case i think better you use VMware version of BT5 because you don't want to use GRUB. simple method just like maverik35 'no Grub no Boot' better you google first....


    ;D

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Between here and there
    Posts
    31

    Default Re: Dual boot/GRUB question

    I figured it out (hinted by maverik35). If my Win7 is installed on sda, and I want BT on sdb, I installed grub on sdb. So now, when my PC starts, I press F12, and select which device to boot from (CD/DVD, USB, net and soon).

    Now I have another problem, but it will be in another thread.

Similar Threads

  1. No grub after dual-boot install
    By HEDORA in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-07-2011, 09:15 AM
  2. dual boot grub error 18
    By Wildhack in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-13-2010, 02:57 AM
  3. Grub error 22 (dual boot laptop)
    By cynthb in forum OLD BackTrack 4 (pre) Final
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-29-2010, 03:57 PM
  4. Dual/tri boot [Grub]
    By btfrog in forum OLD BT4beta HowTo's
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-13-2009, 02:34 AM
  5. Dual boot issue with GRUB
    By chris1039 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-12-2007, 10:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •