Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Metasploit Framework

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    17

    Default Metasploit Framework

    Hi All,

    I would like to ask a quick question, why is it that the vmwareImage(downloaded from this site btw) not have /pentest/framework3 instead it only has /pentest/framework2.
    Also my fresh install from the ISO image has /pentest/framework3.

    Doesn't impact anything that i can see, but im just curious as to why framework2 and not 3.

    Hope, this post doesn't anger the gurus, google presented me with no answer so *cross fingers* hope someone can reply.

    Thank you.
    Cheers!
    Bundleboy

  2. #2
    Good friend of the forums zimmaro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    milano
    Posts
    407

    Default Re: Metasploit Framework

    Quote Originally Posted by bundleboy View Post
    Hi All,

    I would like to ask a quick question, why is it that the vmwareImage(downloaded from this site btw) not have /pentest/framework3 instead it only has /pentest/framework2.
    Also my fresh install from the ISO image has /pentest/framework3.

    Doesn't impact anything that i can see, but im just curious as to why framework2 and not 3.

    Hope, this post doesn't anger the gurus, google presented me with no answer so *cross fingers* hope someone can reply.

    Thank you.
    Cheers!
    Bundleboy
    Hi
    Try
    If you have r2
    /opt/metasploit/msf3

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Metasploit Framework

    I am having the same problem, the member managed to solve the above? thx

  4. #4
    Very good friend of the forum maverik35's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Debian land
    Posts
    734

    Default Re: Metasploit Framework

    As far as I know, framework2 , 3, etc will update (msfupdate) installing latest scripts...So maybe trying to update it and see the revision it sets in your metasploit...Why 2 instead of 3. Well, I really don't know, but if Metasploit 3 is in DVD, perhaps might be some incompatibilitie issues with VMWare, but need to check in wiki if info is available. Personally, having the "msfupdate" I wouldn't mind so much about version...

    I have Metasploit in Debian Testing and latest revision, as of today is 15259.

    Allow me to post what I got from the update:

    =[ metasploit v4.3.0-testing [core:4.3 api:1.0]
    + -- --=[ 835 exploits - 469 auxiliary - 141 post
    + -- --=[ 250 payloads - 27 encoders - 8 nops
    =[ svn r15159 updated 21 days ago (2012.04.21)

    Warning: This copy of the Metasploit Framework was last updated 21 days ago.
    We recommend that you update the framework at least every other day.
    For information on updating your copy of Metasploit, please see:
    https://community.rapid7.com/docs/DOC-1306

    msf > msfupdate
    [*] exec: msfupdate
    [*][*] Attempting to update the Metasploit Framework...[*]

    And then it start to update all scripts and adding if not in your metasploit up to revision 15259....

    You can see, the Metasploit Version and Revision....The relevant issue here is that scripts are updated.

    Hope this helps...

Similar Threads

  1. Update Metasploit Framework 3.7.0
    By firebits in forum Tool Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-07-2011, 10:33 AM
  2. Metasploit Framework
    By homerJofBT4 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-01-2010, 04:00 PM
  3. Metasploit framework 3 problem
    By Tr00g33k in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-03-2008, 08:26 AM
  4. Difference between metasploit framework v3 and 3.1 ?
    By zarraza in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-14-2007, 05:52 PM
  5. Metasploit Framework 3 and Windows NT4
    By ReveB in forum OLD Pentesting
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-30-2007, 05:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •