Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: sslstrip: command not found

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    45

    Default sslstrip: command not found

    hello to all!

    Just though to through this out there, sslstrip isn't install by default on my BT5-R2 64bit GNOME, am not sure about the others yet!
    fix for that pretty easy! just do,

    code:

    root@bt:~# cd '/pentest/web/sslstrip'
    root@bt:/pentest/web/sslstrip# python setup.py install

    good luck!

  2. #2
    Good friend of the forums comaX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    338

    Default Re: sslstrip: command not found

    This is normal, and it can be launched like that :
    python /pentest/web/sslstrip/sslstrip.py
    if I'm not mistaken.
    Running both KDE and GNOME BT5 flawlessly. Thank you !

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    45

    Default Re: sslstrip: command not found

    hi comaX

    no that's isn't normal, why ?

    on my BT5-R2 64bit GNOME HDD install when i tried the code below

    sslstrip -p -k -a i had command not found, so i had to install it to be able to run the command,

    to confirm this i tried the same command on BT5-R2 32bit installed on VMplayer (tried it today) the command runs like a charm! without installing the sslstrip, could you explain that to me please ?

    and yes of cours you can run it like that python /pentest/web/sslstrip/sslstrip.py
    too, so you not mistaken :-)
    Last edited by wewe73; 04-11-2012 at 09:01 AM. Reason: miss type

  4. #4
    Member shadowzero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    ${HOME}
    Posts
    94

    Default Re: sslstrip: command not found

    You could also just do the following:

    Code:
    chmod 755 /pentest/web/sslstrip/sslstrip.py
    ln -s /pentest/web/sslstrip.py /usr/local/bin/sslstrip
    Now you can call sslstrip anywhere without prefixing it with python.

  5. #5
    Good friend of the forums comaX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    338

    Default Re: sslstrip: command not found

    @wewe73 : it is already installed, just not ready-to-use in a friendly fashion. So, of course it's better to use the install command to just issue "sslstrip" in the console, but you don't have to, to run it.
    Running both KDE and GNOME BT5 flawlessly. Thank you !

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: sslstrip: command not found

    Quote Originally Posted by comaX View Post
    @wewe73 : it is already installed, just not ready-to-use in a friendly fashion. So, of course it's better to use the install command to just issue "sslstrip" in the console, but you don't have to, to run it.
    simply change directory to "/pentest/web/sslstrip/" and list

    Code:
    # cd /pentest/web/sslstrip/
    # ls
    hope that helps

Similar Threads

  1. Metasploit Web command (msfweb) command not found
    By Benny33 in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-05-2013, 07:22 PM
  2. sslstrip: command not found
    By Unorthodox in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-28-2011, 06:36 PM
  3. command not found
    By nightorc in forum Angolo dei Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-27-2009, 11:10 AM
  4. SQL Map, command not found?
    By Gh0s7 in forum OLD BT4beta Software Related Issues
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-04-2009, 08:16 PM
  5. command not found
    By Tr00g33k in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-22-2008, 10:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •