Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Super Frustration please help me with laptop resolution

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    17

    Default Super Frustration please help me with laptop resolution

    ive tried to install bt2 on 2 laptops a gateway from 2000 and a sony vaio from 2002. but after they are installed the only resolution i get is the resolution below 800x600 (648x562 or something) the gateways max resolution is 800x600 and the sonys is 1024x786. ive tried everything i can even when i edit the xorg.conf nothing happens. ive done probably everything i can to the xorg.conf is there another way to make this work because right now im runnning bt2 on vmware over windows and its running at half speed because of all the windows crap.

  2. #2
    Member skiamakhe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    80

    Default

    I'm guessing you've already tried the automated xconf as listed on the BT login screen?

  3. #3
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by skiamakhe View Post
    I'm guessing you've already tried the automated xconf as listed on the BT login screen?
    You can't assume anything around here.
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  4. #4
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theprez98 View Post
    You can't assume anything around here.
    That's too true, if the amount of times someone asks what's the username and password for the live cd is to go by.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    17

    Default

    oh yea thanks for the faith im not an idiot ive tried that and all it does is mess up the xorg.conf file

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    67

    Default

    installed the VMWare tools?

  7. #7
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by darkevil011 View Post
    installed the VMWare tools?
    That would be my guess, or what the vm display properties have been set to.

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    17

    Default

    no im trying to install it to the hdd and it doesnt work vmware does work its cool though i just used xorgconfig in the shell and messed around with it in there for a while i guess it though my monitor was smaller than it was so when it asked me to do a virtual screen it acually worked

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    You could always try deleting the entire xorg.conf..reboot...type in root, toor..xconf then startx..might just be the cure. This will give you a "fresh start" also you could edit your nano /etc/lilo.conf...put in the right resolutions..save exit then lilo-v
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    18

    Default message to Decoy

    Here is my suggestion.. Now if you are using a livecd .. i doubt if would be able to write to the cd since its read only.. if you have it installed on your harddrive .. kill startx with ctrl+alt+backspace and then login as root (assuming if you arent already).. then use vim or kwrite or whatever you prefer to edit the xorg.conf file and change the device name .. have it use a generic driver (VESA). .. this has worked for me..

    Also try system-config-display .. This worked for me on ubuntu but i barely read your post so forgive me ..

    I had the same problem you are having but not with BT.. i had it on fedora .. took me few days before i was able to get X server running.. what a pain!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •