Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: Grub entries

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Grub entries

    hello everyone.
    i am havinbg problem with my grub.initialy i had two OS on my laptop(ubuntu 11.10 and Windows 7) and the grub from ubuntu was working perfect.it was loading both the initial OS.few days ago i install Backtrack 5 R2 and the grub from BT5 update the entries and replaced my ubuntu with BT5.when the grub load ,it shows ubuntu 11.10 written there but it loads backtrack 5.the ubuntu drive is still there intact but its entry in the grub menu has been replaced.i tried to manually make a entry in the grub file now it shows the ubuntu entry along but does not load it.i am attaching a .txt file of my current grub.cfg file.please tell me how to fix this problem.
    thanks
    File allegati File allegati

Similar Threads

  1. taking duplicate entries out on the fly...??
    By billo2310 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-09-2010, 12:55 PM
  2. dump_bsd_dir.pl: Dump bsd entries with mysql load_file
    By akshell in forum Tool Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-28-2010, 01:46 AM
  3. BT4 DVD booting into grub mode (eg 'grub>')
    By qwerty in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-20-2010, 08:00 PM
  4. Backtrack grub and Ubuntu grub
    By gots2love&hateIT in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-16-2010, 05:07 AM
  5. creating /dev entries for block devices ??
    By Si2006 in forum OLD BT3final Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-23-2009, 06:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •