Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: couldn't start kismet

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    66

    Default couldn't start kismet

    hello guyz,

    i have a problem starting kismet. who can help me..
    I have :
    - hd install backtrackfinal
    - updated aircrack etc from livecd to 0.9. via the svn
    - updated rt61 to newer version, before I saw ra0 after update I see wlan0

    here is some output, if you need more , I can suply ofcourse.

    What I read in different treats is that I have to update my kismet.conf, but what should I give source=?????? how can I check that ?

    REGARDS DURANA


    ------------------------------




    lo no wireless extensions.

    wlan0 RT61 Wireless ESSID:"" Nickname:""
    Mode:Managed Frequency:2.412 GHz Bit Rate=54 Mb/s
    RTS thrff Fragment thrff
    Encryption keyff
    Link Quality=0/100 Signal level:-121 dBm Noise level:-111 dBm
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

    eth0 no wireless extensions.

    bt ~ # ifconfig
    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)


    bt ~ # ifconfig wlan0 up
    bt ~ # ifconfig
    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

    wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:133:85:69:17
    inet6 addr: fe80::213:d3ff:fe85:6917/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:32 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:63 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:3566 (3.4 KiB) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:11
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------
    bt ~ # kismet
    Server options: none
    Client options: none
    Starting server...
    Waiting for server to start before starting UI...
    Suid priv-dropping disabled. This may not be secure.
    No specific sources given to be enabled, all will be enabled.
    Enabling channel hopping.
    Enabling channel splitting.
    FATAL: No packsources were enabled. Make sure that if you use an enablesource line that you specify the correct sources.
    bt ~ #

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Read the documentation on the kismet site about sources.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    66

    Default

    joseph, I understand you reply, ofcourse that was the first thing to do, but I couln't find out what to fill in by source=......... at the kismet site

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default

    source="name of driver","interface","name you give this interface"

    "name of driver" - search the kismet readme (for me it's zd1211rw)
    "interface" - the network interface to monitor (wlan0, eth1, or whatever)
    "name you give this interface" - anything you want.

    mine looks like this (for Belkin f5d7050 v4 usb dongle);
    source=zd1211rw,eth1,monitor


    but I also had it working when i got the driver name wrong and put;
    source=bcm43xx,eth1,monitor

  5. #5
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    try
    start-kismet-ng
    that automagically adds the sources to the kismet.conf

    not sure if you have to update kismet for it to work or not, but it is a good place to start

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default

    The magic doesn't work for me 'start-kismet-ng' doesn't believe that my usb dongle can handle monitor mode, so bombs out. Had to do it manually.

  7. #7
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by balding_parrot View Post
    try that automagically adds the sources to the kismet.conf

    not sure if you have to update kismet for it to work or not, but it is a good place to start
    Now that "ginormous" has officially been added to the dictionary, we need to work on "automagically."
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  8. #8
    Senior Member PrairieFire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    705

    Default

    You failed to search kismetwireless forum where it was answered...
    Pay attention to Section 12 of the documentation.
    Consider updating Kismet as well...
    Μολὼν λαβέ - Great spirits encounter heavy opposition from mediocre minds.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •