Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: conected to the ap,how to connect to net (user and pass)

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    13

    Default conected to the ap,how to connect to net (user and pass)

    Ok i am connected to my access point and now i need to enter my username and pasword somewhere,but where?


    There is something like dial-up over modem setting but i could not seit it over that program.


    Edit:And one more thing i have noticed,when i restart my pc and linux,everything reset,he cant detect my wireless kard (i use ndiswrapper)


    Do i have to save my settings somehow (and how ) or?

    Thanks in advance"

  2. #2
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cunami View Post
    Ok i am connected to my access point and now i need to enter my username and pasword somewhere,but where?


    There is something like dial-up over modem setting but i could not seit it over that program.


    Thanks in advance"
    Moved to the Newbie forum.

    The general procedure for connecting to an encrypted access point is to signal your intention to connect, enter your username and password, and then you are connected. If you're already connected, there is no need to enter anything else.

    If your problem is different than this, you need to be more specific about what you're trying to do.
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    13

    Default

    my ap doesnt have a wep,but i need to enter my username and password somehow,in windows i make: new connection....broadband....enter my username and password (its like making U/P on dial up)

  4. #4
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cunami View Post
    my ap doesnt have a wep,but i need to enter my username and password somehow,in windows i make: new connection....broadband....enter my username and password (its like making U/P on dial up)
    An open access point requires no username and password.
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    13

    Default

    yeah i connect fine to the ap but the internet (i think the gateway) request the U and P

  6. #6
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cunami View Post
    yeah i connect fine to the ap but the internet (i think the gateway) request the U and P
    If your access point is properly configured, you shouldn't have to do anything to connect to the Internet once you're already connected to the AP. If it isn't, then this is a Networking 101 problem and not a wireless problem.
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  7. #7
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cunami View Post
    yeah i connect fine to the ap but the internet (i think the gateway) request the U and P
    How do you not know which device is requesting this information? Who's your ISP?
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Let me try to explain how i did it in windows maybe it will help you (and thanks for your time)


    ok i have 1 small pc icon in my taskbar that one is from my wireless connection to my AP and i have an icon with 2 small pcs that one shows that i am connected to the net and i can surf


    How did i made the second icon in windows

    Create new connection>Connect to the internet>Set Up my connection manually>Connect using a broadband connection that request username and password>(then i enter my ISP name)>(and then i enter my username and passwrod)>finish


    After that i am going start>conect to>ISP name>connect>and i can use the net


    Hope this will help

  9. #9
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cunami View Post
    Let me try to explain how i did it in windows maybe it will help you (and thanks for your time)


    ok i have 1 small pc icon in my taskbar that one is from my wireless connection to my AP and i have an icon with 2 small pcs that one shows that i am connected to the net and i can surf


    How did i made the second icon in windows

    Create new connection>Connect to the internet>Set Up my connection manually>Connect using a broadband connection that request username and password>(then i enter my ISP name)>(and then i enter my username and passwrod)>finish


    After that i am going start>conect to>ISP name>connect>and i can use the net


    Hope this will help
    So you're talking about using a PPPoE connection via Backtrack?
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    13

    Default

    yep,right that one

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •