Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: HDD Problem

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Posts
    4

    Question HDD Problem

    Hey!

    I have 2 HDDs... The first one is where BT is installed, and it works! The second one is used for storage and it has 160 GBs its ST3160815AS ATA.. Its plugged, and in device viewer it shows up, but I cant see it anywhere so I can use it...any help?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    over here!
    Posts
    30

    Default Re: HDD Problem

    Hi,

    Does it show up if you type 'mount' in terminal?

    If it is a secondary drive, it will be probably be called sdb1 (it may be called hdb1)

    You could try manually mounting the drive as follows:

    mkdir /mnt/temp
    mount /dev/sdb1 /mnt/temp
    cd /mnt/temp
    dir

    and the contents should be there as they will be if you navigate to /root/mnt/temp in the graphical file manager.

    when you have finished (and are not in /mnt/temp) you can unmount it with:

    umount /dev/sdb1

    Hope that helps.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: HDD Problem

    I tried everything you said... Couldnt mount it... Checked everything, Tried everything.. still cant open it...
    When Im installing something using Wine.. I have an option to install it on that drive, but I cant find it later...

    Anyway thanks for help!

Similar Threads

  1. Booting problem/Flash player problem.
    By Archaic in forum OLD BT3final Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-15-2009, 11:37 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-17-2008, 08:08 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •