Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Active Wifi Scanning

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    ON, Caanada
    Posts
    3

    Default Active Wifi Scanning

    Hello all,

    I am new, albeit not expert- wasn't sure where to post this- but it's not exactly beginner, nor expert either- so in the interest of learning i will post here.

    There are many questions for newbies regarding WiFi AP detection. I have seen this myself, Win7 (using the default wireless app), or inssider, etc detect *immediately* everything in range. airodump-ng is seeing many of the same results, but far less quickly, and sometimes none at all. (Nevermind the wicd interface). How is that possible? Moving back in (after a hiatus), Linux has thestrongest network understructure, no?

    Basically, on observation I am seeing *very less* from my Backtrack tools (likely my bad) than Windows in terms of networking. (My primary source is an aspire running Ath9K).

    So initial question (and I do understand somewhat), is there an included active scanner that can match Win7 tools (there damn well should be I hope LOL).

    Airodump-ng stalls for times until I do an Aireplay-ng, then suddenly all 7-8 ap/clients show up again. That tells me something is wrong with my config.

    BeNT

  2. #2
    Good friend of the forums scottm99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    underwater
    Posts
    371

    Default Re: Active Wifi Scanning

    Hmm...it's not an active scanner, but have you tried Kismet? Also, do you have another wireless card that you can try?
    If I could figure out how to scuba dive & hack at the same time, there would be nothing I couldn't do...

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    ON, Caanada
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Active Wifi Scanning

    Thanks for the reply,

    Under this configuration I have no additional hardware. Kismet is better (at times than airomon-ng), but still I am wondering how M$ can detect many APs (with various tools) versus running a BT Kernel versus a lot on Win platform does not seem right. Again maybe drivers, maybe user error. I Dunno... 12 APs win7 to 2 APs BT.

    Something is wrong.
    Steve

  4. #4
    Good friend of the forums scottm99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    underwater
    Posts
    371

    Default Re: Active Wifi Scanning

    I'm thinking drivers, based on your description. I don't commonly use the aircrack suite, but Kismet is pretty dummy-proof You start it, give it your wireless device, and Kismet takes care of the rest.

    If it helps, I use one of two wireless devices (based on what I'm doing): Hawking HWUG1A & Alfa AWUS036H. I haven't yet used them under R2, but from R1 back to BT3, I've had no problems.
    Last edited by scottm99; 03-23-2012 at 08:21 AM. Reason: forgot something
    If I could figure out how to scuba dive & hack at the same time, there would be nothing I couldn't do...

Similar Threads

  1. reverse_tcp & active X
    By roonie in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-17-2010, 06:54 PM
  2. What do I have to do to get my Intel WiFi link 5100 active?
    By pygmalion in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-23-2010, 06:54 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-14-2009, 06:01 AM
  4. WIFI Scanning issues in BT3
    By penang in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-22-2008, 09:07 AM
  5. Active Directory Security
    By elliot.hacker in forum OLD BackTrack v2.0 Final
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-14-2007, 04:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •