Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 66

Thread: Atheros Chipset

  1. #31
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jammy_gee View Post
    that is correct i have the function switch fn+f1 to be precise. i will check out the link supplied, thank god for that rubbish band! thanks agian
    This could all be avoided by buying a compatable card for 30 -40 $ . I have checked the red hat forums and the unbuntu forums and every one seems to have this issue. It seems the general consensos is theat the chip has some how been modified by packard bell. I m not sure if I buy that as that would seem uncool but who knows............Ill look some more.

    I guess it wouldnt hurt to upgrade to the latest mad wifi drivers

  2. #32
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by purehate View Post
    This could all be avoided by buying a compatable card for 30 -40 $ . I have checked the red hat forums and the unbuntu forums and every one seems to have this issue. It seems the general consensos is theat the chip has some how been modified by packard bell. I m not sure if I buy that as that would seem uncool but who knows............Ill look some more.

    I guess it wouldnt hurt to upgrade to the latest mad wifi drivers
    what confuses me more is why would it work when i used to run version 1.0 final, no problems?

  3. #33
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    I would guess it is just some kind of semiconductor switch in the power line to the circuit.

  4. #34
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    here it seems your card is NOT LISTED SO i AFRAID ITS OFF TO COMP USA OR E-BAY YOU GO TO GET A COMPATABLE CARD

    IT WORKED IN VERSION ONE BECAUSE THE WILD PACKET DRIVERS WERE USED WITH A LINUX MOD

  5. #35
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by purehate View Post

    IT WORKED IN VERSION ONE BECAUSE THE WILD PACKET DRIVERS WERE USED WITH A LINUX MOD
    i just googled my laptop spec and found AR5006EG to be listed as my chipset and its listed on that site!??


    ahh thanks for explaining why it worked in v1

  6. #36
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jammy_gee View Post
    i just googled my laptop spec and found AR5006EG to be listed as my chipset and its listed on that site!??


    ahh thanks for explaining why it worked in v1
    well thats not what what you told us a few posts ago.did you bother to read the notes

    Atheros AR5006EG ¶
    Chipset: AR5006EG = (AR2423)
    Chip: AR2423 (802.11a+b+g)
    URL: http://www.atheros.com/pt/bulletins/...EGBulletin.pdf
    Supports: IEEE 802.11a, IEEE 802.11b, 802.11g
    Device Information: TBD
    Notes: works with madwifi-r2153-20070224
    Notes: Works on Toshiba Satellite A135
    Notes: Had to change order of module insertion. Works when order is:modprobe wlan_scan_sta,modprobe wlan_wep,modprobe ath_pci

  7. #37
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by purehate View Post
    well thats not what what you told us a few posts ago.
    no i just did it then as you sent me that link i cant enter links in here so i cant show you, i was just researching.
    its only that one link that says it is though

  8. #38
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by purehate View Post
    well thats not what what you told us a few posts ago.did you bother to read the notes

    Atheros AR5006EG ¶
    Chipset: AR5006EG = (AR2423)
    Chip: AR2423 (802.11a+b+g)
    URL: http://www.atheros.com/pt/bulletins/...EGBulletin.pdf
    Supports: IEEE 802.11a, IEEE 802.11b, 802.11g
    Device Information: TBD
    Notes: works with madwifi-r2153-20070224
    Notes: Works on Toshiba Satellite A135
    Notes: Had to change order of module insertion. Works when order is:modprobe wlan_scan_sta,modprobe wlan_wep,modprobe ath_pci
    i will need to catch some shut eye soon purehate, i appreciate your help a lot, can we resume it over the next couple of days etc. a big thanks again


    would it also help if i open up my laptop and identify the wlan card

  9. #39
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jammy_gee View Post
    i will need to catch some shut eye soon purehate, i appreciate your help a lot, can we resume it over the next couple of days etc. a big thanks again


    would it also help if i open up my laptop and identify the wlan card
    Great! I would still advocate the purchase of a new card.CHEERS!

  10. #40
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by purehate View Post
    Great! I would still advocate the purchase of a new card.CHEERS!
    I will be trying backtrack 1.0 live this afternoon (not used it for a long time) so i will see if it works

Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •