Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How do I erase metasploit's database with the current version of metasploit?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default How do I erase metasploit's database with the current version of metasploit?

    I read on the internet that you would normally use
    Code:
    db_destroy
    but that does not work with the current version of metasploit. What is the command to erase my metasploit database?
    RIP SHIRLEY 10/11/2008

  2. #2
    Member shadowzero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    ${HOME}
    Posts
    94

    Default Re: How do I erase metasploit's database with the current version of metasploit?

    Use workspace -d workspacename

    Type workspace -h for more information. If you've only got the default workspace then workspace -d default will do it.
    Last edited by shadowzero; 02-23-2012 at 09:26 PM.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default Re: How do I erase metasploit's database with the current version of metasploit?

    Thank you...
    RIP SHIRLEY 10/11/2008

Similar Threads

  1. Metasploit export database - insert into mysql
    By kagemusha in forum BackTrack 5 General Topics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-12-2011, 01:28 AM
  2. Metasploit Postgresql database connection eror
    By tadzio in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-06-2011, 09:45 AM
  3. New Fix database [ metasploit ] :)
    By RoOoMaAaNcE in forum BackTrack 5 Fixes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-28-2011, 03:52 PM
  4. Metasploit Database Problems
    By xtjacob in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-08-2010, 11:50 AM
  5. Metasploit Opcode Database down?
    By jorgan in forum OLD General IT Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-17-2008, 11:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •