Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Booting BT2

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    3

    Question Booting BT2

    Hi all, am knew to BT2, i have booted it fine on my dell xps, but am trying on my older laptop. Are there any requirements needed to boot BT2 properly.
    Once boot has starting of the CD, it gets to the Handlers section in the dos, but comes up with the following errors all the time: hdc: lost interrupt.

    Any help would be useful.

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    at boot time try this

    boot : bt irqpoll
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default

    You are a legend, cheers buddy... probably will have more problems to come.

    Much appreciated.

  4. #4
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    thx 4 your words..........
    i was not sure it helps but on oldies lappy manytimes it helps....
    it force bt to redistribute irq .... so when lacking an interrupt like in ur pb it's the solution...

    ur welcome for any further pb
    have phun
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •