Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 95

Thread: [TUTORIAL] How to install VMware Server on BT2 (Step by Step)

  1. #11
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theprez98 View Post
    Very nice job. Will you be providing us with a Windows image to play around with?
    I think the polite way of saying this is, Thank you .... but .............

    I might have a copy of windows 1 laying around somewhere, or at least I think I still have.

    Just hoping it works for other people and not just me.

  2. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    130

    Default

    You had to install Perl eh? That's where I found it odd as Linux's all have Perl, including BT.

    I'll try it on a full install later.

    thanks

  3. #13
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Paton View Post
    You had to install Perl eh? That's where I found it odd as Linux's all have Perl, including BT.

    I'll try it on a full install later.

    thanks
    No not needed at all, I just put that step in to make you feel better

    But seriously, I found it strange too, and including it cleared up and error message, so it would seem to be necessary.

    I am looking forward to hearing that it has worked for someone else, and not just me.
    Please post your findings soon, the suspense is killing me.

    Good luck.


    Just in case someone else other than Paton is reading this, and does not see that I am being sarcastic.
    THE PERL STEP IS REQUIRED.

  4. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Ah crap........... you had me !

  5. #15
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    I had been wanting to install VMWare inside BT2 but haven't had the time. I just followed this tutorial and it worked like a charm (don't forget to reboot at the appropriate time, you really do need to!).

    I would like to point out this tutorial as an exceptional contribution to the community. Rather than attempting an install and giving up, balding_parrot worked through each error, solving each problem in turn until the entire procedure worked. This required a lot of time and effort on his part. This is the sort of effort that keeps communities such as ours lively and vibrant. It is you the user who make this place what it is, so please keep it up.
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  6. #16
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theprez98 View Post
    I had been wanting to install VMWare inside BT2 but haven't had the time. I just followed this tutorial and it worked like a charm (don't forget to reboot at the appropriate time, you really do need to!).

    I would like to point out this tutorial as an exceptional contribution to the community. Rather than attempting an install and giving up, balding_parrot worked through each error, solving each problem in turn until the entire procedure worked. This required a lot of time and effort on his part. This is the sort of effort that keeps communities such as ours lively and vibrant. It is you the user who make this place what it is, so please keep it up.
    Thank you for your very kind words, and bravery to try it out.

    I am really glad that it has worked for you, and hope that you enjoy the extra functionality that you will get from it.

    To be honest it was worth all of the effort to make this work, so as I could give back in a very small way to a community and BT2. Something that I have got so much out of myself.

  7. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    130

    Default

    All the same errors.. But for some reason I had to
    Code:
    chmod 755 vmware-install.pl
    Or I got a read only error.

    On a HD Install BTW... Your method took 8 minutes to do... okay it was more like 25.


  8. #18
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Paton View Post
    All the same errors.. But for some reason I had to
    Code:
    chmod 755 vmware-install.pl
    Or I got a read only error.

    On a HD Install BTW... Your method took 8 minutes to do... okay it was more like 25.
    Glad it worked for you too.

    I will add your chmod into the tutorial just in case someone else has the same problem.

    Hope you Enjoy.

  9. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Nvm, I got it working. Thanks for the awesome tutorial!

  10. #20
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by balding_parrot View Post
    Glad it worked for you too.

    I will add your chmod into the tutorial just in case someone else has the same problem.

    Hope you Enjoy.
    Hmmm, I'm wondering if in the runme.pl, if you commented out the need for them Perl diagnostic report, if you'd need the extra Perl instal.

    I had did it once, and ran into the read write issue, and forgot about chmod'n the orginal install script...

    I'll give it ago latter i will.

Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •