Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: is ther any way to make nvidia gtforce GT540M work on bt5?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    36

    Default is ther any way to make nvidia gtforce GT540M work on bt5?

    hi all
    i have acer aspire with nvidia geforce gt 540m
    i have follwod installtion instrction but without luck
    i get the following error

    fetel error
    no screens found

    i have checked the Xorg.0.log file and noticed that the primary device is intel not nvidia while it has loaded the nvidia drive?

    also i have googled and tried many solutions but none works also search the forum too

    one of the solution i have tried is to add the busid for the nvidia card but when i type startx the sceern get black.


    any ideas

    note this is a custmized bt form backtrack.com
    and i have used that last nvidia driver update from the nvidia website.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: is ther any way to make nvidia gtforce GT540M work on bt5?

    I'm in the exact same situation as mesmar. Have been trying for a couple of days now to get it to work.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default Riferimento: is ther any way to make nvidia gtforce GT540M work on bt5?

    i've got the same problem too.
    i tried many ways but i still can't install gt540m and it's 1gb CUDA.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: is ther any way to make nvidia gtforce GT540M work on bt5?

    Hi guys,

    I had the same issue, snafu777 drafted a fix for this. The link for this fix can be found here. All credit goes to snafu777 for the fix. Also, when Nvidia asked if I wanted them to configure the config file, I hit no, otherwise there are a few more steps to follow, snafu777 does mention this in his fix.

    Regards,

    W1K3D

Similar Threads

  1. Bumblebee and nvidia problems with GT540M
    By Dezio in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-22-2012, 12:46 AM
  2. How to make firesheep work with firefox 5.0.0 and up
    By sv1p3r in forum BackTrack 5 General Topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-17-2011, 04:25 PM
  3. How too make AWUS036NH work in BT4
    By mymono in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-30-2010, 04:14 PM
  4. make doesnt work--please help
    By tl_ben in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-04-2009, 03:38 PM
  5. is ther is any bt3 version with latest kernel integrated
    By anyaddress in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-26-2009, 11:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •