Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: VNC Server Connection Issue

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default VNC Server Connection Issue

    I've spent a couple of hours on this and I'm stuck. My background is in networking and not servers. I installed BT 5r1 on my home VMware server. Console works great but is a pain every time I want to work on BT. I installed packages vnc4server and tightvnc on BT and started the process. On my Win7 client, I have installed the viewers VNC and tightVNC. Neither will connect. Netstat -nap on BT shows that it is listening on port 5901. When I run Wireshark on Win7, it shows the clients trying to connect on 5900. BT responds with rst/ack and kills the connection. The clients do not have a config option for changing the port and I don't know how to do it in Linux. I don't care how I connect VNC, RDP, etc... what is the easiest way for a beginner to get a remote console?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Moderator g0tmi1k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,771

    Default Re: VNC Server Connection Issue

    Have you...g0tmi1k?

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: VNC Server Connection Issue

    Thank you for your reply. I was able to get VNC to connect by adding a ':1' to the end of the IP address. All I could see was a grey screen though. I then edited a file to remove two commented lines and changed some permissions and I was able to see the screen. My problem now is that the screen resolution is off (I think) because the desktop is fuzzy and there is some white noise in the toolbar. I'm going to fool around with the resolutions some more and if that does not work, I will try the ssh connection you suggested.

  4. #4
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: VNC Server Connection Issue

    [QUOTE=Sesam3;213004] I then edited a file to remove two commented lines and changed some permissions and I was able to see the screen. My problem now is that the screen resolution is off (I think) because the desktop is fuzzy and there is some white noise in the toolbar.
    I am having a similar issue. All we see is the white screen : could you please provide more details on which lines you commented and changed permissions to be able to see the screen? Thanks in advance!

Similar Threads

  1. connection to x server lost.
    By cutto in forum BackTrack 5 Bugs
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-23-2011, 10:17 AM
  2. connection to X server lost
    By parrotface in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-09-2011, 02:41 PM
  3. VNC server issue
    By maximus57 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-27-2010, 03:57 AM
  4. Kismet drone segfaults on connection from server.
    By Valifake in forum BackTrack Bugs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-15-2010, 03:59 PM
  5. X server connection error
    By heberling83 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-05-2008, 03:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •