Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 65

Thread: All-in-one guide for installing BT2 to VMWare 6 along with VMWare Tools

  1. #51
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default Noobie

    How Do I Make Screen bigger? PLZ respond....

  2. #52
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gogozs View Post
    How Do I Make Screen bigger? PLZ respond....
    Uhh......what?
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  3. #53
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    681

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gogozs View Post
    How Do I Make Screen bigger? PLZ respond....
    Make some money then you can make screen bigger
    [FONT=Courier New][SIZE=2][FONT=Courier New]hehe...
    [/FONT][/SIZE][/FONT]

  4. #54
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default PLZ be nice.. im noob

    I tried to download VM tools but give me erro, it says

    'Installing the VMware Tools package will greatly enhance graphics and mouse performance in your virtual machine.

    WARNING: You cannot install the VMware Tools package until the guest operating system is running. If your guest operating system is not running, choose Cancel and install the VMware Tools package later.'

    so I've done following:

    # cd /tmp
    # wget kernel.org/pub/linux/kernel/v2.6/linux-2.6.21.5.tar.bz2
    # tar -xjf linux-2.6.21.5.tar.bz2
    # cd linux-2.6.21.5
    # mkdir /usr/src/linux
    # mv ./* /usr/src/linux
    # cd /usr/src/linux
    # make oldconfig && make

    but still...... this is how my 'mount' looks like:

    /dev/sda3 on type auto (rw)
    proc on /proc type proc (rw)
    sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw)
    usbfs on /proc/bus usb type usbs (rw,degid=10,devmode=0666)
    /dev/sda1 on /mnt/sda1 type ext3 (rw,noatime)
    /dev/sda3 on /mnt/sda3 type ext3 (rw,noatime)

    also,.. I working on laptop.. Thnk you and please be nice.

  5. #55
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default Please HELP!!!!

    i am running vmware from windows xp pro. when i setup bt2, do i supposed to put guest as windows still or linux? whould someone explain top to bottom of installation bt2 in vmware with tools? i can never get tools downloaded. i have post other one too and lot of problems.... i've been working on installation for 7days non-stop!! my brain is about to pop out... please help.

    p.s. my vmware is 30 days trial if that makes different.

  6. #56
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Nice tutorial ND4SPD.

    Baxter; very quick - in and out worked flawlessly.
    I had been stumbling about on my own to see if I could, they did not thanks for posting.

  7. #57
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by beetlejelly View Post
    I was having the same issue as well. I had to compile the kernel.
    oh, and i'm a noob so please be nice
    Code:
    # cd /tmp
    # wget kernel.org/pub/linux/kernel/v2.6/linux-2.6.21.5.tar.bz2
    # tar -xjf linux-2.6.21.5.tar.bz2
    # cd linux-2.6.21.5
    # mkdir /usr/src/linux
    # mv ./* /usr/src/linux
    # cd /usr/src/linux
    # make oldconfig && make
    After this does its thing, try the vmware tool install again.
    after i've done above i had ran out space before it finished.. what do i do?

    and i can not install vm tools because it says guest is not running..

  8. #58
    Member s1lang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    189

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PrairieFire View Post
    Working method for BT3B

    Code:
    BT ~ # mkdir /etc/pam.d
    BT ~ # ln -s /etc/rc.d/ /etc/rc0.d
    BT ~ # ln -s /etc/rc.d/ /etc/rc1.d
    BT ~ # ln -s /etc/rc.d/ /etc/rc2.d
    BT ~ # ln -s /etc/rc.d/ /etc/rc3.d
    BT ~ # ln -s /etc/rc.d/ /etc/rc4.d
    BT ~ # ln -s /etc/rc.d/ /etc/rc5.d
    BT ~ # ln -s /etc/rc.d/ /etc/rc6.d
    #next command is optional and only needed if the directory will not open when you select open.
    mkdir /mnt/hda
    VM -> Install Vmware Tools
    Click open copy VMwareTools.......tar.gz to /root/

    Code:
    tar zxvf VMwareTools......tar.gz
    cd VMwareTools.....
    ./vmware-install.pl
    #Follow on screen instructions (press enter A LOT)
    #Make sure you select your screen size.
    -credit pureh@te for letting me know this actually works & ND4SPD for providing the community with this info in the first place.
    Thank you this works like a charm in BT3 for VMWare Tools

  9. #59
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Hey i have this prob here when i at this command:


    BT ~ # cp /boot/vmlinuz /tmp/bt2/boot/
    BT ~ # cp /boot/splash.bmp /tmp/bt2/boot/
    BT ~ # chroot /tmp/bt2/
    BT ~ # lilo

    It says Cannt find the Directory or bash is there any additional command to add like cp -r or whatever?

  10. #60
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by H.raz View Post
    Hey i have this prob here when i at this command:


    BT ~ # cp /boot/vmlinuz /tmp/bt2/boot/
    BT ~ # cp /boot/splash.bmp /tmp/bt2/boot/
    BT ~ # chroot /tmp/bt2/
    BT ~ # lilo

    It says Cannt find the Directory or bash is there any additional command to add like cp -r or whatever?
    The Message shows :
    cp missing destination file operand after `/boot/vmlinuz/tmp/bt2/boot/`

    Anyone there care to clarify this matter to me? Kind of stuck there ..
    Thanks in advance

Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •