Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 65

Thread: All-in-one guide for installing BT2 to VMWare 6 along with VMWare Tools

  1. #41
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    76

    Default

    I'm having some difficulty with this when it gets to this bit:


    Stopping VMware Tools services in the virtual machine:
    Guest operating system daemon: [ OK ]
    Trying to find a suitable vmmemctl module for your running kernel.

    None of the pre-built vmmemctl modules for VMware Tools is suitable for your
    running kernel. Do you want this program to try to build the vmmemctl module
    for your system (you need to have a C compiler installed on your system)?
    [yes]

    Using compiler "/usr/bin/gcc". Use environment variable CC to override.

    What is the location of the directory of C header files that match your running
    kernel? [/usr/src/linux/include]

    The path "/usr/src/linux/include" is not an existing directory.

    What is the location of the directory of C header files that match your running
    kernel? [/usr/src/linux/include]


    What's happening here? Anyone know.. it doesn't look like the poster above had this issue.

  2. #42
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    If you have a default install they should be in the default location.

  3. #43
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    If you install bt3, you should install the kernel source manually

  4. #44
    Just burned his ISO jolenzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Thanks man, very nice!

  5. #45
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    63

    Default

    Great Tut im tryin to do the same but once i type the command " chroot /tmp/bt2/ " i get this error > stderr is not a tty - where are you ? , is that anythin to be worried of ? i can do others steps regular and BT looks work ok

  6. #46
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    No the error is not really a error. Dont worry about it.

  7. #47
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Cant really not worry about it...

    it doesnt let us pass without putting a valid entry. I tried to fake it by making bogus files but it did not help

  8. #48
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pureh@te View Post
    If you have a default install they should be in the default location.
    I have the same problem, where is this supposed to be?

  9. #49
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bloody View Post
    I have the same problem, where is this supposed to be?
    I was having the same issue as well. I had to compile the kernel.
    oh, and i'm a noob so please be nice
    Code:
    # cd /tmp
    # wget kernel.org/pub/linux/kernel/v2.6/linux-2.6.21.5.tar.bz2
    # tar -xjf linux-2.6.21.5.tar.bz2
    # cd linux-2.6.21.5
    # mkdir /usr/src/linux
    # mv ./* /usr/src/linux
    # cd /usr/src/linux
    # make oldconfig && make
    After this does its thing, try the vmware tool install again.

  10. #50
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    first off all, thank you for the excellent tutorial. worked wonderfully. Not so much with BT3 though. nonetheless. I'm having some issues. While i can get on the internet while inside the emulated BT2 i cannot get ~ # airmon-ng stop ath0 to display any ethernet adapters. how do i get the adapters to translate over to VMware?

Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •