Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: ATI Drivers, HDD install, yet another post.

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    12

    Default ATI Drivers, HDD install, yet another post.

    Hello all,

    I have read through a couple dozen posts so far on the ati driver module, ati.lzm, but have not found a canonical answer for hard drive installs.

    Before burning a new iso and install to my hard drive yet again, I pose this brief question:

    What is the process for getting the ati module into a hard drive install?

    Regards,

    Ethernull

  2. #2
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ethernull View Post
    Hello all,

    I have read through a couple dozen posts so far on the ati driver module, ati.lzm, but have not found a canonical answer for hard drive installs.

    Before burning a new iso and install to my hard drive yet again, I pose this brief question:

    What is the process for getting the ati module into a hard drive install?

    Regards,

    Ethernull
    http://backtrack.offensive-security....ati.lzm_module
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    12

    Default Fixed

    Thanks for the spoonfeed

    No idea how I missed that the first time around!

    Note to self: More tea, less beer.

    -Ethernull

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    9

    Default after install BT2 on HD

    it's ok after install this ATI driver find at
    h t t p ://ati.amd.com/support/drivers/linux/linux-radeon.html
    without space in url

    My question is : how can I make an iso BT2 cd live from my hard disk, because copying ati.lzm in module directory give me an error when I boot from cd ?

    regard

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by top_nullus View Post
    My question is : how can I make an iso BT2 cd live from my hard disk, because copying ati.lzm in module directory give me an error when I boot from cd ?
    The ati.lzm of the wiki is broken, try to use the fixed ati.lzm instead.
    You can get it for example at the talk page of the broken-ati.lzm-page: backtrack.offensive-security.com/index.php?title=Talk:Modules

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    109

    Default

    For a hd install, I have always used ati "original driver" installer from xxx.ati.com (my model is radeon mobility x1600). That has worked without any troubles, Just run
    Code:
    sh ./ati-driver-installerxxx
    (dont remember the exact file name)
    and then logout and run
    Code:
    aticonfig --initial
    from text mode..
    ExitOnly@

    -----------------------------------------------------
    Learn to live, but live to learn, eh?

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Thank you to aKaKiKo for the link about the good ati.lzm file, now it's all right for my cd live.

    For my hd I had donwloaded the driver from the ati site
    h t t p ://ati.amd.com/support/drivers/linux/linux-radeon.html

    My other question is : can I make an cd live from my HD ?
    because on my HD I have keyboard, wallpaper, etc ...

  8. #8
    Junior Member default's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    87

    Default

    I'm in a Jam, I thought i installed the ATI.LZM files correctly but when rebooted and ran ATI it failed, so i used Xconf then startx and it couldn't get x back up. I believe the ati drivers either didn't like my ACER AL2216 Monitor or my Radeon X1950 video card? either way now i need to know how to fix it from a shell. I deleted Xorg.conf and replaced with the backup in the hope i could just startx after a reboot but that didnt do anything.

    I have downloaded ati's drivers and their installer with a suffix .run, i'm not sure if i could just install that or not? My main aim is to get linux running at 1680x1050 like my xp box does, I can't go back to 1024x768


    edit: I downloaded this from akakiki's link above:

    https://a248.e.akamai.net/f/674/9206...x86.x86_64.run

    just ran it with sh now everything works and i can get 1680x1050 looking very nice with lots of room for shells, just have to figure out how to get them all to tile

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •