Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: domain name prefix spoofing

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    SE Asia
    Posts
    3

    Default domain name prefix spoofing

    hello, I am new to pen testing and am wondering if there is a way to spoof your domain prefix?

    for example, when I am connected to an AP on a clients network, I see that my backtrack test computer gets a domain prefix of bt
    (root@bt) i.e. bt.testnetwork
    this shows up in my scans.

    is there a way to change it so it could show up as lets say johnDoe.testnetwork

  2. #2
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default Re: domain name prefix spoofing

    Yes, just change your hostname. [google if you don't know how...]

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    SE Asia
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: domain name prefix spoofing

    perfect!
    thank you.

Similar Threads

  1. John - brute-forcing sha1 with prefix
    By nagileon in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-11-2010, 03:11 AM
  2. Domain Hack
    By d347hm4573r in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-12-2010, 11:34 AM
  3. Ettercap DNS Spoofing Not.. Spoofing
    By oxide in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-02-2009, 10:39 PM
  4. Connect bt3 to a domain
    By johnkark in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-16-2008, 12:16 AM
  5. Available Domain Name
    By imported_Deathray in forum OLD General IT Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-06-2008, 08:51 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •