Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: Problem with network in VMware

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    56

    Default

    One thing more, I downloaded the ISO using Flashget and I think its OK. Its on my 2nd HDD
    [FONT="System"][COLOR="DarkSlateBlue"][B]I am not arrogant, just better than you.[/B][/COLOR][/FONT]

  2. #12
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by snake eyes View Post
    One thing more, I downloaded the ISO using Flashget and I think its OK. Its on my 2nd HDD
    Then I would suggest you check the md5 before going any further

    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7222

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Checked the md5. Its OK hew:
    Actually its my 3rd download of the ISO. Is uspected the download was corrupt so downloaded again
    Its quite a long process on my measly 75kbps connection though :|
    [FONT="System"][COLOR="DarkSlateBlue"][B]I am not arrogant, just better than you.[/B][/COLOR][/FONT]

  4. #14
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    OK so back to one of my earlier questions.

    Did you follow a guide ? if so which one.

    I ask because I have seen a couple with big flaws in

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    56

    Default

    This thread, additionally, I used GUI utility in BT too.
    Also I read up linux commandline reference, nothing really special there too

    I start it like this
    First I boot into WIndowsXP. Connect to internet, as my modem provides thw PC with IP automatically. Only thing remains is to authenticate at the ISP's site with my user id and password using a browser

    Now I start VMware and load the modified vmx file that I got from irongeek site.
    It all works fine till I get to connecting to internet.
    Also I tried to make a "hard disk"
    using VMX builder. Its same problem in both cases.
    Can you point me to any step by step tutorial regarding ip configuration in Backtrack and VMware?
    [FONT="System"][COLOR="DarkSlateBlue"][B]I am not arrogant, just better than you.[/B][/COLOR][/FONT]

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    56

    Default

    This thread, additionally, I used GUI utility in BT too.
    Also I read up linux commandline reference, nothing really special there too

    ttp://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=1489&page=3[/url]

    I start it like this

    First I boot into WIndowsXP. Connect to internet, as my DSL modem provides the PC with IP automatically. Only thing remains is to authenticate at the ISP's site with my user id and password using a browser

    Now I start VMware and load the modified vmx file that I got from irongeek site.
    It all works fine till I get to connecting to internet.
    Also I tried to make a "hard disk"
    using VMX builder. Its same problem in both cases.
    Can you point me to any step by step tutorial regarding ip configuration in Backtrack and VMware?
    [FONT="System"][COLOR="DarkSlateBlue"][B]I am not arrogant, just better than you.[/B][/COLOR][/FONT]

  7. #17
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    No, I meant did you follow a guide for setting up the VM etc

    Sorry for not making myself clear.

    The reason I ask is that there is a good video tutorial that is aimed at BackTrack in a VMPlayer VM that is known to work which would eliminate some error there. That would then only leave the ISP problem, thus narrowing down the possibilities to half of what they were originally.

    The site that the video comes from seems to have disappeared, so I have uploaded it here until the site comes back.

    You can play it in VLC if you have nothing else to play it

    All of the tools mentioned and plenty more VM related tools are located here

    See if that works, if not then we have a known point for anyone to help you from.

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Thanks for the video. But my problem is not related to installation. I am using VMX Builder already to set the properties and running the bt from iso on my hdd.
    I think I just need to configure VMware netcfg utility and bt ips correctly. But no matter how many combinations I try, i just cant.

    This is my current vmx file

    #######################################
    ####### backtrack.vmx
    #######
    #### generated by VMX Builder RDP/UH ##

    ####### identity/general ##############
    displayName = "backtrack"
    # Platform = Workstation
    # Version = 5.5x
    config.version = "8"
    virtualHW.version = "4"
    guestOS = "winXPPro"
    workingDir = "."
    nvram = "New VM.nvram"
    numvcpus ="1"
    paevm = "TRUE"
    memsize = "256"

    ####### ide-controllers ###############
    ide0.present = "TRUE"
    ide1.present = "TRUE"

    ####### ide-disks #####################
    ide0:0.present = "TRUE"
    ide0:0.fileName = "backtrack.vmdk"
    ide0:0.mode = "independent-persistent"
    ide0:0.deviceType = "disk"
    ide0:1.present = "TRUE"
    ide0:1.fileName = "bt2final.iso"
    ide0:1.autodetect = "TRUE"
    ide0:1.deviceType = "cdrom-image"
    ide0:1.startConnected = "TRUE"
    ide0:1.exclusive = "FALSE"
    ide1:0.present = "FALSE"
    ide1:1.present = "FALSE"

    ####### scsi-controllers ##############
    scsi0.present = "FALSE"
    scsi0.virtualDev = "buslogic"

    ####### scsi-disks ####################
    scsi0:0.present = "FALSE"
    scsi0:1.present = "FALSE"
    scsi0:2.present = "FALSE"
    scsi0:3.present = "FALSE"
    scsi0:4.present = "FALSE"
    scsi0:5.present = "FALSE"
    scsi0:6.present = "FALSE"

    ####### nics ##########################
    ethernet0.present = "TRUE"
    ethernet0.startConnected = "TRUE"
    ethernet0.virtualDev = "vlance"
    ethernet0.connectionType = "bridged"
    ethernet0.vnet = "VMnet0"
    ethernet0.addressType = "generated"
    ethernet0.generatedAddress = "00:0c:29:f5:82:41"
    ethernet0.generatedAddressOffset = "0"
    ethernet1.present = "TRUE"
    ethernet1.startConnected = "TRUE"
    ethernet1.virtualDev = "vmxnet"
    ethernet1.connectionType = "hostonly"
    ethernet1.vnet = "VMnet1"
    ethernet1.addressType = "generated"
    ethernet1.generatedAddress = "00:0c:29:f5:82:4b"
    ethernet1.generatedAddressOffset = "10"
    ethernet2.present = "TRUE"
    ethernet2.startConnected = "TRUE"
    ethernet2.virtualDev = "e1000"
    ethernet2.connectionType = "custom"
    ethernet2.vnet = "VMnet8"
    ethernet2.addressType = "generated"
    ethernet2.generatedAddress = "00:0c:29:f5:82:55"
    ethernet2.generatedAddressOffset = "20"

    ####### usb ###########################
    usb.present = "FALSE"
    usb.generic.autoconnect = "TRUE"

    ####### floppies ######################
    floppy0.present = "FALSE"
    floppy0.startConnected = "FALSE"
    floppy0.fileType = "device"
    floppy0.fileName = "auto detect"
    floppy0.autodetect = "TRUE"

    ####### display #######################
    svga.maxWidth = "800"
    svga.maxHeight = "600"
    svga.vramSize = "16777216"
    mks.enable3d = "FALSE"

    ####### mouse/keyboard ################
    vmmouse.present = "TRUE"

    ####### advanced stuff ################
    gui.powerOnAtStartup = "FALSE"
    gui.fullScreenAtPowerOn = "FALSE"
    gui.exitAtPowerOff = "FALSE"
    powerType.powerOff = "hard"
    powerType.reset = "hard"
    toolScripts.afterPowerOn = "FALSE"
    toolScripts.afterResume = "FALSE"
    toolScripts.beforeSuspend = "FALSE"
    toolScripts.beforePowerOff = "FALSE"
    isolation.tools.hgfs.disable = "FALSE"
    sharedFolder.maxNum = "1"
    sharedFolder0.present = "TRUE"
    sharedFolder0.Enabled = "TRUE"
    sharedFolder0.readAccess = "TRUE"
    sharedFolder0.writeAccess = "TRUE"
    sharedFolder0.hostPath = "C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\My Virtual Machines\"
    sharedFolder0.guestName = "bt"
    sharedFolder0.expiration = "never"
    snapshot.disabled = "FALSE"
    snapshot.Action = "keep"
    isolation.tools.dnd.disable = "FALSE"
    isolation.tools.paste.disable = "FALSE"
    isolation.tools.copy.disable = "FALSE"
    tools.syncTime = "FALSE"
    tools.remindInstall = "TRUE"
    priority.grabbed = "normal"
    priority.ungrabbed = "normal"
    debug = "FALSE"
    disable_acceleration = "FALSE"
    MemTrimRate = "30"
    logging = "TRUE"
    monitor_control.log_vmsample = "FALSE"
    templateVM = "FALSE"
    mainMem.useNamedFile = "TRUE"

    ##### other params from old file ######
    virtualHW.productCompatibility = "hosted"
    uuid.location = "56 4d 94 46 f6 97 7d d2-a5 e3 75 a9 63 f5 82 41"
    uuid.bios = "56 4d 94 46 f6 97 7d d2-a5 e3 75 a9 63 f5 82 41"
    ide0:0.redo = ""
    checkpoint.vmState = "backtrack.vmss"

    ####### end of file ###################




    And this is the output of running ifconfig command, after I configure ip addresses (in this case tried 3 different virtual) A screenshot

    ttp://img166.imageshack.us/my.php?image=btdq7.jpg

    Sorry, for pruned url. Forum rules dont allow me to post complete urls yet :|
    [FONT="System"][COLOR="DarkSlateBlue"][B]I am not arrogant, just better than you.[/B][/COLOR][/FONT]

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Sorry to bother you again folks...but I just cant avoid it.

    I've tried everything with VMware..that I could think of, editing various virtual network adapters, enabling disabling various settings etc etc.
    But I can't get my Backtrack session to connect to internet.
    I tried using multiple ethernet cards (virtual) in BT too, but without any success

    Then, I borrowed a friends laptop to run the Boot CD. Guess what, I got the same problem there. Bt boots up fine but still no internet connectivity
    (CD wont run on my system, I just get a blank screen after boot: prompt)
    So that leads me to think, theres some issue with my ISP.
    Let me explain about my connection, all that I know

    It uses a Chinese made UTStarcom ADSL router/modem
    UT-300R2 WITH ONE ETHERNET CONNECTION.
    Connection is provided through a CAT cable with 4 pairs. Only one pair is used to provide internet connection. This company provides telephone service too. In some cases, telephone shares the same pair as internet service (uses a splitter then) while in other cases phone and internet service are both on different pairs.

    It has LEDs for PPOE, WAN, LAN and Power

    The IP is dynamic and ipconfig command shows a single DHCP server, 2 DNS servers.
    Subnet mask is 21.

    Connection speed is 75kbps (yeah yeah, I know its very lame, but thats what I can currently afford )
    To start using the internet, I have to first put in my user id and password in the login page of the isp.
    That page comes on by default everytime I try to open any site.. (what else?)

    I've tried putting in IP address(same as well as different unoccupied address in subnet), gateway IP and DNS server address manually but I cant even ping the gateway even when the BT accepts the IP I provided.


    I cannot login to my router/modem whatever( it says ADSL modem ). I just get a class A ip in range 123
    I tried calling customer care, but they said that it isnt possble to change settings by logging in, either through browser or telnet.
    This thing doesnt have NAT either
    Ip shown in ipconfig command and external tools like whatsmyip.com site are same.


    I tried running ppoe setup // command(from this forum), but that didnt help either. I see some data traffic outgoing /incoming, but thats all theres to it.
    I havent installed it on HDD yet. Just using Laptop and more often VMX builder to play around with various settings on my PC.
    Can anybody tell me about
    VMXnet
    E100 and
    AMD Lance

    settings in Network Adapter Type drop box in that? Does it have any influence?
    [FONT="System"][COLOR="DarkSlateBlue"][B]I am not arrogant, just better than you.[/B][/COLOR][/FONT]

  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    56

    Default update

    I finally managed to get DHCP service running and got ip address and everything.

    Got it by trying a lots of stuff at once, resetting my modem using a small reset button, turning it on and off and running dhcpcd command with -h and -r switches
    Now I have a working ip config.
    But theres another hitch
    I now get to login page of ISP, but on entering password, it says, Authentication Failed

    Has it something to do with following excerpt
    3.10.7. I have followed all the steps but still my machine is not able to connect

    The cable modem will usually memorize the ethernet address of your network card so if you connect a new computer or switch network cards you will somehow have to "teach" your cable modem to recognize the new computer/card. Usually you can turn of the modem and bring it back up while computer is on or you will have to call tech support and tell them that you have changed a network card in the computer.


    from this page
    Code:
    tldp.org/HOWTO/DHCP/x74.html
    I had same problem when I tried to use laptop (XP). But resetting and switching the modem on and off fixed it.
    BUt its not working here.
    I've done it 2-4 times.

    One tiny bit more..
    whats with multiple keystroke?
    It just keeps on typing even if I just touch the keys
    Happens sometimes. Though quite often.
    Is it a bug?
    [FONT="System"][COLOR="DarkSlateBlue"][B]I am not arrogant, just better than you.[/B][/COLOR][/FONT]

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •