Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: Problem with network in VMware

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    56

    Default Problem with network in VMware

    MY PC config is

    2.66GHz P-!V
    512MB RAM
    nVidia 6200TC (64MB onboard + 64 MB shared RAM)
    Onboard ULi PCI Fast Ethernet Controller
    Onboard Soundmax HD Audio COntroller
    2 Hard discs (Both IDE PATA, one 40GB (master with XP installed) 2nd =20GB)
    2nd HDD contains BackTrack image and all related files
    Sony DVD combo as 2ndry master

    Windows XP SP2 (+all patches)
    Avast Antivirus
    Comodo Personal Firewall (+ Windows Firewall On too)
    VMware Player
    VMX Builder
    VMware Diskmount

    After many trials and errors including Microsoft Virtual PC, booting from CD, I finally managed to get Backtrack running using VMware Player and a VMX script downloaded from Irongeek

    Now the only problem that I am facing that I cant connect to the internet/network.
    I have a standalone PC with DSL connection that requires authentication on ISPs site. It works fine with windows.
    But I cant seem to connect while running backtrack in VMware
    I tried all the commands
    ifconfig eth0 ipaddrs subnet
    dhcpcd
    ifconfig eth0 up
    etc etc. listed in threads here
    along with the IP address setting utility in BT.

    At first I tried setting my IP , DNS and gateway etc to same as windows(ipconfig /all), then to other IP addresses in the subnet that were not occupied.
    But I couldnt even ping the gateway. Though running ifconfig command showed some outbound packets, there were none inbound.

    I tried modifying settings using vmnetcfg.exe utility in VMware player folder. modifying NAT for different interfaces,, setting DHCP same as my ISP etc etc.
    Modifying VMware scripts to use modified interfaces.
    Enabling/disabling different interfaces..NAT/DHCP/Bridge from VMware window have no effect either

    Ping command runs well only for localhost
    Also BT shows l0 as the listed ethernet interface

    I've disabled my firewall too.

    But still cant get it running.
    I think I'm unable to configure vmnetcfg.exe utility properly..or is it something wrong with default config of BT that prevents network connections?

    I've tried searching in VMware forums too without any success.
    CAn anyone help me with this?
    Sorry for this very long post. If am unclear somewhere, please tell me.
    [FONT="System"][COLOR="DarkSlateBlue"][B]I am not arrogant, just better than you.[/B][/COLOR][/FONT]

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    VMWare does not support PCMCIA

    VMware cannot access pcmcia cards.
    This does not only happen with backtack, but happens with any OS you install with VMware
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  3. #3
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by -=Xploitz=- View Post
    VMWare does not support PCMCIA

    VMware cannot access pcmcia cards.
    This does not only happen with backtack, but happens with any OS you install with VMware
    Looks like you misread, as there is no mention at all of PCMCIA

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    56

    Default

    I'm using a PC, not a laptop. I dont have any PCMCIA card
    [FONT="System"][COLOR="DarkSlateBlue"][B]I am not arrogant, just better than you.[/B][/COLOR][/FONT]

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by balding_parrot View Post
    Looks like you misread, as there is no mention at all of PCMCIA

    Shit. Sorry guys..I was helping antihaxer for like 3 hours straight., then I read this thread...my minds not working right. I got a headache and Dain Brammage I think..lol..

    oh well...back to my Psych Meds then!!
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  6. #6
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by -=Xploitz=- View Post
    Shit. Sorry guys..I was helping antihaxer for like 3 hours straight., then I read this thread...my minds not working right. I got a headache and Dain Brammage I think..lol..

    oh well...back to my Psych Meds then!!
    Again !... thats gotta be like two weeks straight.

    SPOONFEEDER !!

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by balding_parrot View Post
    Again !... thats gotta be like two weeks straight.

    SPOONFEEDER !!

    Seems like it. Ok..I cant help in this thread so I'm gonna quit flooding snake eyes post before he tries to hack me. (Why did I ever post my AP info here??? Stupid..stupid , stupid )
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  8. #8
    Senior Member PrairieFire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    705

    Default

    I do not know much on your problem but does it work for you using a Live-cd?
    Μολὼν λαβέ - Great spirits encounter heavy opposition from mediocre minds.

  9. #9
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    I don't see any reason why it should not work except the possibility of an error while setting it all up.
    Did you follow a guide ? as there are a couple of guides in the forum that are known to work.

    As PrairieFire says does it work from a live cd ?

    What version of VMPlayer are you using ? you really should be using version 2

    Other than that I can't think of anything at the moment

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by -=Xploitz=- View Post
    Seems like it. Ok..I cant help in this thread so I'm gonna quit flooding snake eyes post before he tries to hack me. (Why did I ever post my AP info here??? Stupid..stupid , stupid )



    Balding_parrot, PraireFire

    Am using BT ver 2 and VMware ver2 Downloaded them fresh from the site

    I cant use live CD. As soon as i get first boot prompt(unloading stuff), my screen goes black and stays that way. Using alt-ctrl- - doesnt work
    May be it hates my graphics card or resolution is unsupported. Cant even get to login prompt

    My monitor is a 15 inch Samtron. Max resolution supported is 1024x768 at 60Hz. I use it at 960x600 at 85Hz (max flickerfree) in windows,
    While using VirtualPC, i couldnt use my mouse, and graphics were terrible.

    Now for original query,
    I have an ADSL modem with one ethernet interface. NAT is disabled.
    I've tried setting my ip address as per one of the guides, using DHCPCD etc, but it didnt work. I cant even ping my gateway, that I set manually.
    Am training for CCNA and so I have fair bit of idea about subnets etc. and am providing them correctly too.
    Can anybody post me the link for proper usage of VMware ethernet adapters , VMX Builder and BackTrack ip config.
    Theres nothing in help files either, and I could find only one tutorial about setting ip config in BackTack. But I suspect its more to do with VMware. But not sure .
    [FONT="System"][COLOR="DarkSlateBlue"][B]I am not arrogant, just better than you.[/B][/COLOR][/FONT]

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •