Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 38 of 38

Thread: -=Xploitz=- TUTORIAL: E-Z Connect To WPA Personal With AES

  1. #31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by -=Xploitz=- View Post
    Hey samsung! Possibly some good tidings I bring you this time. (I hope)

    Just had someone in another on of my connection tutorials tell me that they had their router set to "n" mode. What mode is your AP in?? G/N---mixed?? Change it to mixed or g only and this might help.
    Oh? I'll need to give that a try when I get around to it, I've still not got around to doing the last info you provided me constantly working & out partying lol - but I will make time soon to try this & either way will post the results fingers crossed

  2. #32

    Default I finally did it

    I got my @ss in gear & installed BT3 onto my hard drive rather than running from a live cd & it worked a treat in about 20 seconds, I created the wpa_supplicant.conf file, ran dhcpcd & bingo as you said it popped up ath0 connected !!!

    Thanks again for all the help given

  3. #33
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by samsung View Post
    I got my @ss in gear & installed BT3 onto my hard drive rather than running from a live cd & it worked a treat in about 20 seconds, I created the wpa_supplicant.conf file, ran dhcpcd & bingo as you said it popped up ath0 connected !!!

    Thanks again for all the help given

    Whew!!!

    Yep, a HD install is much better and more efficient than running it as a live CD.

    I'm so very glad you got it working. I was pulling out my hair trying to figure out what you could have possibly been doing wrong.
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  4. #34
    Junior Member MaxHalz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    I do all the steps described by managing with my hardware parameters but when I hit enter after:
    Code:
    wpa_supplicant -w -Dwext -iwlan0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
    and then:

    Code:
    dhcpcd wlan0
    it runs but no messages appear nor I am able to connect or nothing.
    On airodump it says that a network is visible but it is as saw by kismet witouth and encrption and is open. I wasnt using kismet and this mode together. At my home wireless assistant finds my wpa network in seconds but this one witch is open doesnt. Also tried on some other network at my work but not suceded to conect with wifi assistant.

    I configured my wpa_supplicant.conf as saw on some other page, aint sure if it goes together all of it but tried to connect it all.:
    Code:
          ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
      
          ctrl_interface_group=0
             
      
          #eapol_version=1
      
          #ap_scan=2
      
          #fast_reauth=1
       
           
      
          # Open Network any SSID
      
          network={
      
            ssid="ZyXEL"
      
            key_mgmt=NONE
      
          }
      
      
           
     
          # Single Key 64bit & 128bit WEP
      
          network={
      
            ssid="InsertSSID"
      
            key_mgmt=NONE
      
            wep_key0="InsertKey"
      
            wep_tx_keyidx=0
      
          }
      
           
      
          # WPA protected network, TKIP, AES & TKIP + AES
      
          network={
      
            #scan_ssid=1
      
            ssid="InsertSSID"
      
            proto=WPA
      
            key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
      
            pairwise=CCMP TKIP
      
            group=CCMP TKIP
      
            psk="InsertASCIIKey"
      
          }
      
           
      
          # WPA2 protected network, TKIP, AES & TKIP + AES
      
          network={
      
            #scan_ssid=1
     
            ssid="InsertSSID"
      
            proto=RSN
     
            key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
    
            pairwise=CCMP TKIP
     
            group=CCMP TKIP
      
            psk="InsertASCIIKey"
      
          }
    Is it neccesary for me to even if it is open network to give it an ssid inside wpa_suplicant.conf

    I also tried with giving it an ssid inside the .conf and ewen then nothing. Maybe wasnt trying that hard eh?

    I use intel WIFI chipset and all other programs work fine on BT3.

  5. #35
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MaxHalz View Post
    I do all the steps described by managing with my hardware parameters but when I hit enter after:
    Code:
    wpa_supplicant -w -Dwext -iwlan0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
    Which wireless card are you using?
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  6. #36
    Junior Member MaxHalz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    31

    Default

    intel pro wireless 3945 ABG dual band.

    Hope will help.
    Also will try with other drivers supported by wpa_supplicant. Also tried intel drivers but it seems they are outdated witch I get from running wpa_supplicant.

  7. #37
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    38

    Default

    when i execute
    Code:
    wpa_supplicant -w -D wext -i wlan0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
    i get
    ioctl[SIOCSIWAUTH]: Operation not supported
    WEXT auth param 4 value 0x0 - ioctl[SIOCSIWAUTH]: Operation not supported
    WEXT auth param 5 value 0x1 - ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Resource temporarily unavailable
    ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Resource temporarily unavailable
    ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Resource temporarily unavailable
    ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Resource temporarily unavailable
    ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Resource temporarily unavailable
    ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Resource temporarily unavailable
    ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Resource temporarily unavailable
    ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Resource temporarily unavailable
    ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Resource temporarily unavailable
    ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Resource temporarily unavailable
    ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Resource temporarily unavailable
    ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Resource temporarily unavailable
    ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Resource temporarily unavailable
    ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Resource temporarily unavailable
    ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: Resource temporarily unavailable
    CTRL-EVENT-TERMINATING - signal 2 received
    ioctl[SIOCSIWAUTH]: Operation not supported
    WEXT auth param 5 value 0x0 - ioctl[SIOCSIWAUTH]: Operation not supported
    WEXT auth param 4 value 0x0 - bt dhcpc #
    i have intel pro wireless card on bt3 final

  8. #38
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    When I do:

    wpa_supplicant -w -Dwext -wlan0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf

    It says that -w is not good :/. Something wrong with that.. just nothing happens. What i'm doing wrong?

    Owyeah, I'm using Backtrack 4. I can't do it like that here?

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •