Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: No Sound problem

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    3

    Exclamation No Sound problem

    Hey guys i am Ghostleader i have installed bt5 in my system and i cant here sound
    i used this method either
    http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forum...m-respond.html

    but not working

    My system config:-
    AMD Athlon x2 32bit Gforce series
    2gb ram
    250gb hard disk

    Thanx in advance

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Eastern Island
    Posts
    96

    Default Re: No Sound problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Ghostleader View Post
    Hey guys i am Ghostleader i have installed bt5 in my system and i cant here sound
    i used this method either
    http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forum...m-respond.html

    but not working

    My system config:-
    AMD Athlon x2 32bit Gforce series
    2gb ram
    250gb hard disk

    Thanx in advance
    are you on vmware? if so, look for your sound device at the lower right of your vmware, and enable it.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    236

    Default Re: No Sound problem

    I'd suggest searching around for how to get pulseaudio running under root...I did, and I found the answer very easy. This isn't a backtrack question friend.
    V/r,
    Snafu
    Pffbt..[quote]I made a discovery today. I found a computer. Wait a second, this is cool. It does what I want it to. If it makes a mistake, it's because I screwed it up. Not because it doesn't like me... Or feels threatened by me.. Or thinks I'm a smart ass.. [/quote]

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    3

    Thumbs up Re: No Sound problem

    Thanks for the suggestion guys no i can hear sound from speakers but i cant here from headphone

    thanks for the help !

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: No Sound problem

    Hey, see that speaker icon at the top in the middle..click on it and then open sound preferences...and then choose the output and input to be the headset's :P
    hope it helps!

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with BT 4 Pre-final and sound
    By Debci in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-05-2009, 07:48 PM
  2. sound problem with BT3
    By imported_bulgin in forum OLD BT3final Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-14-2008, 03:03 PM
  3. sound problem
    By Yaxley in forum OLD BT3final Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-23-2008, 01:07 PM
  4. X server problem / sound problem &...
    By i00nsu in forum OLD BT3final Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-22-2008, 12:29 PM
  5. Sound problem with BT3
    By DoubleJ in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-08-2008, 06:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •