Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 73

Thread: quickset.sh Released!

  1. #41
    Member melissabubble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    c:\
    Posts
    85

    Default Re: quickset.sh Released!

    yes i tried it in my windows desktop. Its fried!!! But I heard somewhere on the net about being able to burn the card out if you leave it running for long periods of time at high dbm's like 27 or 30. I left it running reaver, came back, and seen segmentation fault error. Tried to restart it and it said 'no device found'. Felt it and it was extremely hot. Unplugged it and let it cool down, and it still doesn't work. Fried...lol

  2. #42
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    236

    Default Re: quickset.sh Released!

    Dang, you should have a full service funeral for it. 21 key salute. Sad day.....
    V/r,
    Snafu
    Pffbt..[quote]I made a discovery today. I found a computer. Wait a second, this is cool. It does what I want it to. If it makes a mistake, it's because I screwed it up. Not because it doesn't like me... Or feels threatened by me.. Or thinks I'm a smart ass.. [/quote]

  3. #43
    Senior Member VulpiArgenti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    lost
    Posts
    174

    Default Re: quickset.sh Released!

    Hi snafu777,
    ]Hope you don't mind some more contributions to your wonderful script, don't mean to bust yer balls over this!
    ]
    ]1. To enhance the "quick" in quickset, avoid the need to manually enter $var as monitor mode is starting: replace line 284 with
    ]
    Code:
     var=$(airmon-ng start $phys_dev|grep enabled|awk '{ print $5"" }'|cut -c -4)  #need to delete the next 6 lines plus "done", leaving dev_check function #may need sleep if in VM
    2. The pentesting world is bigger than the USA ;-) Allow the rest of us to use channels 12-14:
    eg change line 1252 to:
    Code:
     	case $fer_chan in 		[1-9]|1[0-4]) ;;
    3. When setting up deauth, allow duration of the attack (allow a variable for count) eg 0 for DOS'ing
    4. With fakeauth, should allow to run without needing to enter source MAC. Aireplay will default to the current MAC, probably already set during "Initial NIC Setup"
    ]Sorry about the cr4p formatting - for some reason I have lost most formatting tools on posting :-(

  4. #44
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    236

    Default Version 2.9 released!

    Ladies/Gents,

    Version 2.9 is out.... svn up!

    Changes to note are:
    - removed unneeded functions of trap_101--() && cleanup_101--()
    - Added the ability to use channels 12-14 for the wireless portions of the script
    - Added in the MTU ranges of 42-6122
    - Implemented syntax to automatically input the variable for monitor mode via grepping of airmon-ngs output.
    - Redid the layout for Credits and Kudos

    VulpiArgenti,

    Thank you for your input!
    I took your idea for the Monitor Mode syntax and tweaked it just a little bit.... the cut -c -4 would not show devices past mon9, so I replaced it with a sed string. I know its a farfetched scenario, but what if the user had more than 9 monitor mode devices? Here is the tweaked code
    Code:
    var=$(airmon-ng start wlan0 | tee /tmp/airmon_output | grep enabled | awk '{print $5}' | sed 's/)//g')
    Awesome line of thought by the way... Awesome..

    As requested, channels 12-14 have been added in.

    Regarding the deauth; The way I write my scripts would require me to create a whole new "menu" just for that purpose. I have found that 3 deauths is around the "ideal" number. If you want to deauth em, just drop a quick aireplay-ng -0 command on a terminal. If I did change it, I would have to create a menu for that portion of the script to keep the symetrics of the script with regards to the way I like to design my stuff. Perhaps one day I will implement this, but for now, it would be way too much work for such a simple change.

    With respect to the source MAC. You are 100% correct, aireplay-ng will default to the current MAC. But.... What if the user did not change the desired MAC address because they had some quick fingers? That selection was put in there to avoid making a potential "mistake"

    All in all, very good work my friend. Thank you again for taking the time to post your input/ideas. They are very much appreciated.


    Cheers!
    V/r,
    Snafu
    Pffbt..[quote]I made a discovery today. I found a computer. Wait a second, this is cool. It does what I want it to. If it makes a mistake, it's because I screwed it up. Not because it doesn't like me... Or feels threatened by me.. Or thinks I'm a smart ass.. [/quote]

  5. #45
    Member melissabubble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    c:\
    Posts
    85

    Default Re: quickset.sh Released!

    hey snafu777, Have you tried running quick.sh since installing RC2? I did a fresh install and can't seem to be able to install dhcp3-server. Have you ran into that problem yet?

  6. #46
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    236

    Default re: melissabubble

    melissabubble,

    Did a test just moments ago. Works quite well via quickset, connected my iphone no worries. Perhaps yer syntax was off?
    Code:
    apt-get install dhcp3-server
    As well, I have tested it on the R2 iso. I avoided the dist-upgrade option.

    Let me know, I'd like to track this issue.


    Cheers!
    V/r,
    Snafu
    Pffbt..[quote]I made a discovery today. I found a computer. Wait a second, this is cool. It does what I want it to. If it makes a mistake, it's because I screwed it up. Not because it doesn't like me... Or feels threatened by me.. Or thinks I'm a smart ass.. [/quote]

  7. #47
    Member melissabubble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    c:\
    Posts
    85

    Default Re: quickset.sh Released!

    Its not working for me on 32 or 64bit. All i get is this



    root@bt:~# apt-get install dhcp3-server
    Reading package lists... Done
    Building dependency tree
    Reading state information... Done
    Some packages could not be installed. This may mean that you have
    requested an impossible situation or if you are using the unstable
    distribution that some required packages have not yet been created
    or been moved out of Incoming.
    The following information may help to resolve the situation:

    The following packages have unmet dependencies:
    dhcp3-server: Depends: dhcp3-common (= 3.1.3-2ubuntu3.2) but 3.1.3-2ubuntu3.3 is to be installed
    E: Broken packages

  8. #48
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    236

    Default Re: melissabubble

    melissabubble,

    Ew.... Did you do dist-upgrade or download the ISO? I'm going to guess that you did a dist-upgrade? I'm not the most swift individual when it comes to .deb issues. I'll give you some ideas though. First try:
    Code:
    apt-get install dhcp3-server --fix-missing
    If that fails, try:
    Code:
    apt-get purge dhcp3-server dhcp3-common
    
    -followed by-
    
    apt-get install dhcp3-server
    Let me know?
    V/r,
    Snafu
    Pffbt..[quote]I made a discovery today. I found a computer. Wait a second, this is cool. It does what I want it to. If it makes a mistake, it's because I screwed it up. Not because it doesn't like me... Or feels threatened by me.. Or thinks I'm a smart ass.. [/quote]

  9. #49
    Senior Member VulpiArgenti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    lost
    Posts
    174

    Default Re: quickset.sh Released!

    @Melissabubble

    If the above hasn't fixed it, re-install dhcp3-common, but force version 3.1.3-2ubuntu3.2, instead of the current 3.1.3-2ubuntu3.3. Worked for me.

    PS Note which packages are auto-removed (eg WICD) and remember to reinstall them too.

  10. #50
    Member melissabubble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    c:\
    Posts
    85

    Default Re: quickset.sh Released!

    hey snafu777, I'm using a fresh install of 32bit gnome right now. but 64bit did the same thing. Using --fix-missing didn't work and if i purge it i would lose wicd and disconnect me from the internet. Take a look



    apt-get purge dhcp3-server dhcp3-common
    Reading package lists... Done
    Building dependency tree
    Reading state information... Done
    Package dhcp3-server is not installed, so not removed
    The following packages were automatically installed and are no longer required:
    python-notify python-iniparse
    Use 'apt-get autoremove' to remove them.
    The following packages will be REMOVED:
    dhcp3-client* dhcp3-common* wicd* wicd-daemon* wicd-gtk*
    0 upgraded, 0 newly installed, 5 to remove and 0 not upgraded.
    After this operation, 4,030kB disk space will be freed.
    Do you want to continue [Y/n]?



    hey vulp, how do you force version 3.1.3-2ubuntu3.2?
    Last edited by melissabubble; 03-06-2012 at 09:08 AM. Reason: spelling

Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. nmap 5.0 released
    By enonym in forum OLD Specialist Topics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-21-2009, 08:34 AM
  2. airoscript-2.0.11 released
    By msenoz in forum OLD Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-16-2009, 03:59 AM
  3. Slax 6 Now Released!
    By Re@lity in forum OLD Announcements
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-04-2008, 10:03 PM
  4. NMAP 4.60 released
    By purehate in forum OLD Pentesting
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-22-2008, 01:22 PM
  5. DNSenum v1.1 released
    By barbsie in forum OLD Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-03-2008, 09:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •