Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: problem in getting eth0, wifi0 and ath0

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default problem in getting eth0, wifi0 and ath0

    Hi guys, I am pretty new with Linux and I hope you can help me. I am using a Wi Fi adapter (model xg-762n), BT5-GNOME-VM-32 and VMware player.


    When I use "iwconfig" I am not able to get eth0, wifi0 and ath0 but instead I have eth1, wlan0 and mon0 (please see results below). Am I missing
    drivers? what would be the procedure to solve this problem. Thank you very much for your help


    root@bt:~# iwconfig
    lo no wireless extensions.

    eth1 no wireless extensions.

    wlan0 IEEE 802.11bg ESSID:off/any
    Mode:Managed Access Point: Not-Associated Tx-Power=0 dBm
    Retry long limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
    Encryption key:off
    Power Management:off

    mon0 IEEE 802.11bg Mode:Monitor Tx-Power=0 dBm
    Retry long limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
    Power Management:off

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: problem in getting eth0, wifi0 and ath0

    Guys no one can help me?

  3. #3
    Senior Member ShadowMaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    /root
    Posts
    189

    Default Re: problem in getting eth0, wifi0 and ath0

    what steps did you take beforehand?
    World Domination is such an ugly phrase. I prefer the term World Optimization.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: problem in getting eth0, wifi0 and ath0

    Quote Originally Posted by ShadowMaster View Post
    what steps did you take beforehand?
    Hi thanks for your help. I followed exactly this process

    How to install Backtrack 5 and VMware - YouTube

    Downloaded and unzipped BT5-GNOME-VM-32
    Downloaded, installed and setted VMware player
    Open the virtual machine


    you might be interested in the answers obtained by other command

    root@bt:~# airmon-ng start wlan0


    Found 2 processes that could cause trouble.
    If airodump-ng, aireplay-ng or airtun-ng stops working after
    a short period of time, you may want to kill (some of) them!

    PID Name
    26817 dhclient3
    27176 dhclient3
    Process with PID 27152 (ifup) is running on interface wlan0
    Process with PID 27176 (dhclient3) is running on interface wlan0


    Interface Chipset Driver

    wlan0 Zydas zd1211rw - [phy5]SIOCSIFFLAGS: No such file or directory

    (monitor mode enabled on mon0)

    root@bt:~# airodump-ng mon0
    ioctl(SIOCSIFFLAGS) failed: No such file or directory


    root@bt:~# airmon-ng


    Interface Chipset Driver

    wlan0 Zydas zd1211rw - [phy5]
    mon0 Zydas zd1211rw - [phy5]

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: problem in getting eth0, wifi0 and ath0

    What do you attend to achieve ?
    From what I see it's all alright... :/

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: problem in getting eth0, wifi0 and ath0

    if you run 'ifconfig wlan0 up' does it give you an error?

Similar Threads

  1. Wifi0 and ath0
    By Number1 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-28-2009, 06:18 AM
  2. No ath0 wifi0 on my Aspire1 BT4b
    By Mo9a7i in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-03-2009, 01:18 AM
  3. Why do I have soo many Interfaces - wifi0, wlan0, ath0 and ath1?
    By Newbie_from_NJ in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-30-2009, 01:03 AM
  4. ath0 and wifi0 problems
    By untraceable in forum OLD BT3final Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-21-2008, 10:36 PM
  5. Wiress using ath0 instead of wifi0?
    By zuric in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-06-2008, 04:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •