Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Interfaces are brought up after booting by default - BT5R1

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default Interfaces are brought up after booting by default - BT5R1

    Hello All,

    according to the wiki BT shouldn't boot with networking http://www.backtrack-linux.org/wiki/...orking_to_work .
    My BT5R1 does - Ii wanted to change this behaviour by editing the /etc/network/intefaces as follows:

    Code:
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    
    #auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet dhcp
    
    #auto eth1
    iface eth1 inet dhcp
    
    #auto eth2
    iface eth2 inet dhcp
    
    #auto ath0
    iface ath0 inet dhcp
    
    #auto wlan0
    iface wlan0 inet dhcp
    
    iface wlan1 inet dhcp
    it didn't help.

    after booting ifconfig looks like:

    Code:
    root@bt:~# ifconfig 
    eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr  
              inet addr:192.168.227.129  Bcast:192.168.227.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::20c:29ff:fec4:55d1/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:14 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:808 (808.0 B)  TX bytes:1640 (1.6 KB)
              Interrupt:19 Base address:0x2024 
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:33 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:33 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:5521 (5.5 KB)  TX bytes:5521 (5.5 KB)
    
    wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 
              UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    this is for BT5R1 32bit on VMware and BT5R1 64bit.

    Am I missing something? How to change to the old behaviour?

    many thanks for your help

  2. #2
    Senior Member VulpiArgenti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    lost
    Posts
    174

    Default Re: Interfaces are brought up after booting by default - BT5R1

    The hack I use: turn off power to the card during login, and then use a desktop script to re-power it when desired. Note there is a possibility that the card will be briefly powered on early in the boot process, and may send a probe (I don't think this happens). This is undeniably ugly - hopefully an expert will contribute a more elegant solution involving boot scripts and networking daemons.

    Details:

    Add this line to the /etc/rc.local file:

    Code:
        /sbin/iwconfig wlan0 txpower off
    The desktop script:

    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    
    iwconfig wlan0 txpower on
    sleep 1
    #macspoof if desired
    ifconfig wlan0 down && /usr/local/bin/macchanger -A wlan0 && ifconfig wlan0 up
    sleep 1
    ifconfig wlan1 down && /usr/local/bin/macchanger -A wlan1 && ifconfig wlan1 up

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Interfaces are brought up after booting by default - BT5R1

    hi, basically not a bad idea - but as far as i know the rc.local script will be executed last of all...

Similar Threads

  1. UEFI booting BT5R1
    By bofh28 in forum BackTrack 5 Experts Section
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-12-2013, 03:37 AM
  2. Trouble booting the 32-bit Gnome BT5R1 live C on a 64-bit Intel processor
    By wpa2wire in forum BackTrack 5 General Topics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-02-2011, 07:42 PM
  3. Trouble booting BT5r1 live dvd
    By Nightspear in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-01-2011, 09:13 PM
  4. No Interfaces
    By MasterCodeMonkey in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-29-2009, 08:44 AM
  5. No interfaces
    By Nikayah in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-07-2008, 06:13 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •