Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: No USB function in Backtrack

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default No USB function in Backtrack

    I am getting no USB peripheral to work under BT2, therefore no WiFi for me.

    I have nothing listed under /proc/bus/usb and lsusb gives me nothing (other than a new prompt), with -v or -vv.

    Any ideas how to verify if my USB system is functional? It worked ok under SimplyMepis on the same machine

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thebigfatgeek View Post
    I am getting no USB peripheral to work under BT2, therefore no WiFi for me.

    I have nothing listed under /proc/bus/usb and lsusb gives me nothing (other than a new prompt), with -v or -vv.

    Any ideas how to verify if my USB system is functional? It worked ok under SimplyMepis on the same machine

    Thanks
    What type of laptop? USB 1.1/2.0? What about the devices?
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    4

    Thumbs up No USB functionality

    MMMM, now I feel like a fool. Somewhere along the line I set the BIOS to performance defaults, and in my case, that meant disabling USB. So, now that I have USB up and running, I find that my USB wireless unit is not working. It is a generic ATMEL based unit made by Ain Communication Technologies called AWU2000b. More info at www dot aincomm dot com dot tw/prod_usb_awu2000b_fea dot htm

    Bus Type USB Version 1.1
    Standard IEEE 802.11b

    I tried compiling the ATMEL driver, but has been unsuccessful, at least as far as getting the unit to work.

    The WiFi manager does not see my WiFi adapter. Any ideas how to go from here.

    lsusb output says:

    Bus 4 Device 1: ID 0000:0000
    Bus 5 Device 1: ID 0000:0000
    Bus 3 Device 3: ID 12fd:1001 AIN Comm. Technology Co., Ltd AWU2000b 802.11b Stick
    Bus 3 Device 1: ID 0000:0000
    Bus 2 Device 1: ID 0000:0000
    Bus 1 Device 1: ID 0000:0000

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default Atmel

    In addition, this is what I see from modinfo

    bt ~ # /sbin/modinfo atmel
    filename: /lib/modules/2.6.20-BT-PwnSauce-NOSMP/kernel/drivers/net/wireless/atmel.ko
    author: Simon Kelley
    description: Support for Atmel at76c50x 802.11 wireless ethernet cards.
    license: GPL
    vermagic: 2.6.20-BT-PwnSauce-NOSMP mod_unload 486
    depends:
    parm: firmware:charp

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default Atmel

    Subsequently I found the modprobe command (you must love Google) and did a modprobe -a atmel and found the following:


    bt ~ # modprobe -a atmel
    bt ~ # lsmod
    Module Size Used by
    atmel 34696 0
    ipv6 227680 10
    snd_seq_dummy 3084 0
    snd_seq_oss 30720 0
    snd_seq_midi_event 5888 1 snd_seq_oss
    snd_seq 44016 5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
    snd_pcm_oss 42048 0
    snd_mixer_oss 15232 2 snd_pcm_oss
    pcmcia 31272 0
    yenta_socket 24476 0
    rsrc_nonstatic 11276 1 yenta_socket
    pcmcia_core 34488 3 pcmcia,yenta_socket,rsrc_nonstatic
    capability 3468 0
    commoncap 5376 1 capability
    fuse 38804 0
    lp 9928 0
    parport_pc 24548 1
    parport 30408 2 lp,parport_pc
    psmouse 35616 0
    snd_via82xx 23480 2
    gameport 11272 1 snd_via82xx
    snd_ac97_codec 95276 1 snd_via82xx
    ac97_bus 2176 1 snd_ac97_codec
    snd_pcm 68752 4 snd_pcm_oss,snd_via82xx,snd_ac97_codec
    snd_timer 19336 2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
    snd_page_alloc 7816 2 snd_via82xx,snd_pcm
    k8temp 4608 0
    snd_mpu401_uart 6784 1 snd_via82xx
    snd_rawmidi 18624 1 snd_mpu401_uart
    hwmon 2452 1 k8temp
    snd_seq_device 6668 4 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_rawmidi
    serio_raw 5380 0
    shpchp 30240 0
    ata_generic 5256 0
    snd 44644 13 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_pcm_oss,snd_ mixer_oss,snd_via82xx,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm,snd_t imer,snd_mpu401_uart,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_device
    amd64_agp 10120 1
    via_rhine 21016 0
    ohci1394 31284 0
    pata_via 8452 0
    i2c_viapro 7964 0
    mii 4992 1 via_rhine
    ieee1394 84576 1 ohci1394
    agpgart 27952 1 amd64_agp
    i2c_core 17680 1 i2c_viapro
    sg 27304 0
    uhci_hcd 21140 0
    evdev 8320 0
    ehci_hcd 29336 0
    pcspkr 2432 0
    soundcore 5984 2 snd
    nls_iso8859_2 4608 0
    nls_iso8859_1 4096 0
    nls_cp437 5760 0
    aufs 83888 1
    squashfs 44680 10
    sqlzma 3204 1 squashfs
    unlzma 4352 1 sqlzma


    I am doing this piece by piece, maybe someone else can benefit from it!

    This still does not bring up the wireless interface when trying to use the Wireless Assistant. I am not sure how to proceed from here, but will keep on searching. If anyone can assist, please do not hesitate to jump in at any time

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO ButtFuzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    20

    Default Couple of things to try.

    Didn't study the thread real carefully, but maybe you've already tried the following, maybe not...

    Commentary/Background... I have a computer that for some reason that I don't want to spend any more time messing with and for whatever reason will not configure the ethX interface via the command line. Bummer! I have to configure it with the silly graphical interface, and for some reason the graphical tools that are provided with KDE just don't seem to work seamlessly, either. This is my opinion, and should not be confused with a factual statement.

    So... try this.

    Open the KDE Wi-Fi manager thing, NOT the Wi-Fi "assistant", or whatever the 2nd variation is called. Fill in the necessary information such as Network name, WEP Key, etc. Change "num of configs" to One (1) and click the box marked load config at startup. Make sure that if the "interface autoconfig" is checked that the proper interface is indeed chosen automatically. Then click on the "activate" button. You should then be associated with your access point and hopefully the connection indicator will turn green.

    You will probably find you still cannot browse, though, so open the graphical IP address program and fill in the necessary fields as if you were going to manually set your IP address, which you are. Choose a "non-conflicting" address that is not given out by your Router/WRouter.

    Ex:

    IP: 192.168.1.91
    SM: 255.255.255.0
    GW: 192.168.1.1

    DNS1: 192.168.1.1
    DNS2: <1st "real" DNS server provided by your ISP>


    Click on apply. Your connection meter in the previous program will probably go back to red for some reason <I don't know why>. Click on the "activate" button in the Wireless manager app again and hopefully you'll "get the green".

    Can you browse now? Yes? Cool!
    No? Booo.....

    Problem is probably the packets need to be given an absolute route to get out!

    From a terminal session as root:

    bt~# route add default gw 192.168.1.1

    Bang! Pow! You're browsin' with mad powa!

    Later,
    'Fuzz.

    ps added later, duh: I have an older ATMEL-based PCMCIA card that works fine...I don't think that the ATMEL chipset is the problemo.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •