Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: How do I access bios after BT5/Grub has been installed???

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default How do I access bios after BT5/Grub has been installed???

    Hi,

    I searched around for a solution, but I could not find anything. My laptop is now a dual boot of W7 and BT5. But, I noticed that since I installed BT5, the first screen is Grub menu, and I am without a clue on how to access BIOS. I've tried pressing some F keys, Del key, etc, but nothing worked. Can someone please teach me how to do this?

    Basically, I am trying to repartition the drive with live gparted sdcard, so I need to boot from it.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: How do I access bios after BT5/Grub has been installed???

    Installing BT5(or any OS for that matter) wont be responsible for you bios not coming up.

    Was it working before? Which key brought up the bios?
    Just after you press the power button to start, keep pressing that key repeatedly.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Florida USA
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: How do I access bios after BT5/Grub has been installed???

    Installing any Operating system will have no effect on how you get to the BIOS settings.
    Basically... without the BIOS you would never see GRUB or a Windows screen.
    What brand/model PC are you using?

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: How do I access bios after BT5/Grub has been installed???

    Hi,

    Thank you for kindly responding. My pc is EeePC 1005ha. I think, for whatever reason, the monitor doesn't turn on quickly enough to show the BIOS boot/flash screen or something. So, when I turn it on, the first thing I see on the screen is the grub menu. I tried pressing the key (F2) even b4 I turn it on, and it worked this time. I still don't understand why the PC doesn't show BIOS anymore (the screen that says press F2 to access BIOS, etc), but oh well, at least I found a way.

    Thank you for your help,

    GT

Similar Threads

  1. Why different grub menu after installed to hard disk
    By ramdisk in forum OLD BackTrack 4 General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-12-2009, 02:07 PM
  2. installed via vmware-no login access
    By techx in forum OLD BackTrack 4 Software Related Issues
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-03-2009, 09:10 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-16-2009, 12:16 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-11-2009, 01:57 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-12-2008, 10:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •