Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: i've tried everything

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default i've tried everything

    BT2 live , detects my integrated wireless , but for some reason i cannot connect to any AP . ive configured everything even tried setting a static ip , but nothing. i spent about 2 hours just reading and finding out how i can get it to work. and also when i try to configure my ethernet when i try to put it in the "up" state wont let me ? any tips are helpful , thank yaz =D

  2. #2
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by isymzzz View Post
    BT2 live , detects my integrated wireless , but for some reason i cannot connect to any AP . ive configured everything even tried setting a static ip , but nothing. i spent about 2 hours just reading and finding out how i can get it to work. and also when i try to configure my ethernet when i try to put it in the "up" state wont let me ? any tips are helpful , thank yaz =D
    You've provided so much information, I'm sure they'll be lots of answers here soon.

    Are we supposed to guess what wireless card you have?

    Forums ain't about pulling teeth for information.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default

    i'm at work . when i get home ill give more details i just know its a broadcom. ill post more details later on today.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default

    ok , i get 2 Ethernet interfaces , eth0 eth1
    when i type
    "ifconfig eth0 up"
    i get Invalid Argument.

    but yet it shows the Mac Address of my built in ethernet ,
    and the wireless is a
    Broadcom 4318

    but still wont let me configure its AP nor the Bit Rate..

    if gone into the /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf and added it and still nothing. im kind of new to linux so any help would be good =)

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by isymzzz View Post
    ok , i get 2 Ethernet interfaces , eth0 eth1
    when i type
    "ifconfig eth0 up"
    i get Invalid Argument.

    but yet it shows the Mac Address of my built in ethernet ,
    and the wireless is a
    Broadcom 4318

    but still wont let me configure its AP nor the Bit Rate..

    if gone into the /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf and added it and still nothing. im kind of new to linux so any help would be good =)
    Might try eth1 up instead?? nd do a dmseg and post it here.

    Not sure what commands your using..but do this from boot up

    open shell window...

    type in the following........

    ifconfig eth1 down
    iwconfig eth1 essid (networknamehere) key (keyhere) ............looks like this>>>>iwconfig eth1 essid -=xploitz=- key c6e679d9a2
    ifconfig eth1 up
    dhcpcd eth1

    if that doesnt work do the same above with eth0
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default

    nada. when i typed in ifconfig eth1 down..command went thru did the rest
    when i put ifconfig eth1 up...it would say

    SIOCSIFFLAGS: Invalid Argument

    i did a dmesg and what cam out was..

    bcm43xx:Cannot register IRQ18

    about 4 times in a row.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    only other thing I can think of is try modprobe eth_pci
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default

    imma just wait for the orinoco gold to come in =)

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    sorry...but Broadcom drivers are really buggy in BT2...wish I could help more.
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    40

    Default

    I have a Broadcom wifi card and it seems to work but I am suspect. It shows up in KWiFi manager and says it detects signals when I

    Code:
    iwlist eth1 scan
    But when I try to connect to any of the points it sees, or configure it for one I know exists that it can't see, I cannot connect either.

    lspci shows...

    Code:
    03:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation Dell Wireless 1390 WLAN Mini-PCI Card (rev 01)
    This card seems to swap it's label, as now it is listed as eth0 instead of eth1. My LAN port works just fine, and is usually eth0, but for some reason it's now eth1. Admitedly it was eth1 on my last BT2 installation, and I have freshly installed since then trying to get my FLIPPIN sound working (which still does not work, how irritating), so it might be the new install has redesignated the label to eth0.

    So for starters how can I stop it from switching back and forth, as I assume no information will assist in helping me if I cannot even consitently identify the card. Would be nice if I could give it a label like... wifi1 or wlan1 so it's much easier to recognize.
    --
    "Linux is user-friendly. It's just very selective about who its friends are."

    "Linux users swear by their OS, and Windows users swear at their OS."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •