Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: airmom-ng start wlan0 doesn't create mon0

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default airmom-ng start wlan0 doesn't create mon0

    hey all, I'm new to Bactrack and therefore this might be a stupid question, but when I enter "airmon-ng start wlan0" I get the message "(monitor mode enabled)" as opposed to "(monitor mode enabled on mon0)".

    I believe I'm using a wifi card with the chipset RTL8180.

    Again, I apologise if this is a foolish question, however any advice is much appreciated.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: airmom-ng start wlan0 doesn't create mon0

    I always recive the mensage (monitor mode enabled), try use ''airmon-ng check'' this will show u the wlan0 or wlan1 and mon0

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: airmom-ng start wlan0 doesn't create mon0

    monitor mode is enabled on mon0, so monitor mode is enabled.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: airmom-ng start wlan0 doesn't create mon0

    when i do airmon-ng start wlan0
    i sometimes use wlan0 as my interface so it works

  5. #5
    Junior Member 5cardcharlie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    45

    Default Re: airmom-ng start wlan0 doesn't create mon0

    Only some chipsets/drivers create mon0 for monitor mode. The others enable it on your original interface (wlan0 for you). It depends on if you are using the mac802.11 or ieee802.11 stack. In your case, using wlan0 in your commands for airodump, aireplay, etc. should work just fine as long as your chipset is supported with them. So if you're following a tutorial or whatever, substitute wlan0 for mon0.

    And airmom-ng lol... I'd love to see a tool with that name

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    126

    Default Re: airmom-ng start wlan0 doesn't create mon0

    Quote Originally Posted by 5cardcharlie View Post

    And airmom-ng lol... I'd love to see a tool with that name
    i'm not sure we're ready for the heated debate to follow about which chipset to stick into our own children. (this software may only be used to monitor your own or those you have permission to monitor),etc.

    or perhaps it could spider forums looking for threads re:aircrack-ng suite to play babysitter in.


    just saying. funny comment anyway charlie.

  7. #7
    Member longjidin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Kg Lengkong to Bukit Lada
    Posts
    93

    Default Re: airmom-ng start wlan0 doesn't create mon0

    if we do airmon-ng that's normal. mon0, mon1 or etc......its seem your wireless card working for injection now try airodump-ng mon0 or mon1 or wlan0 or wlan1 if you see the wireless that airodump-ng capture that mean your card working perfectly....

    happy hunting!

Similar Threads

  1. Little help with airmon-ng start wlan0
    By sneja in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-01-2010, 06:27 PM
  2. Airmon-ng: Wlan0 Vs Mon0, Hmmm?
    By TheAnonymous in forum OLD BackTrack 4 General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-26-2009, 10:10 AM
  3. ath0 doesn't appear only wlan0
    By username1 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-24-2009, 12:04 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •