Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 28

Thread: Problems with ALFA Network AWUS036NH and BT4

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    43

    Default Re: Problems with ALFA Network AWUS036NH and BT4

    Quote Originally Posted by darlord View Post
    Yes it works great. I'm doing the wifi course and I"m using that 'card' and I"m able to do all the labs with no trouble.
    darlord, Thanks for your reply, i have followed the tutorial which S3M73X advised but didn't work for me.
    can you please advise the way you succeed as step by step if possible, thanks in advance.

  2. #12
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Problems with ALFA Network AWUS036NH and BT4

    Hi guys!

    I'm new to BT

    Quote Originally Posted by darlord View Post
    Yes it works great. I'm doing the wifi course and I"m using that 'card' and I"m able to do all the labs with no trouble.
    I'm really struggling with it. I followed the guide and everything appears to work, but when I do airodump-ng mon0 it doesn't find anything. I've left it for 10 or more mins, and it's still not found anything. Surely it should be quicker than that?

    A few questions for you though:

    1 - Following the guide, I can't get it to update unless I remove "linux-headers-$(uname -r)" from the line. Tried getting rid of "-$(uname -r)", but it still says "Linux Headers not found". Does this matter that it's not updated the linux-headers?

    2 - Am I right in thinking I follow the guide for the ALFA-AWUS050NH and use the RT2800usb drivers?

    3 - Do I stop at "modprobe rt2800usb" or is there anything else I need to do?

    I've tried this in BT4-Final VM and native via USB on my laptop. I'm pretty sure the 'card' is working, cos I can use it fine in Windows.

    Any help on getting this stupid thing working would be greatly appreciated

  3. #13
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: Problems with ALFA Network AWUS036NH and BT4

    Make sure you follow the HOWTO on hard drive install and or VM install. I hoped it went without saying this can't be done on the dvd, you have to have it installed into a persistent environment. The VM howto describes how to update the linux headers.

    @P0k3_P1e - do a
    Code:
    modprobe rt2800usb
    iwconfig
    and you should see
    Code:
    root@bt:~# iwconfig
    lo        no wireless extensions.
    
    eth0      no wireless extensions.
    
    wlan0     IEEE 802.11abgn  ESSID:""  
              Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.412 GHz  Access Point: Not-Associated   
              Tx-Power=0 dBm   
              Retry  long limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
              Encryption key:off
              Power Management:on
              Link Quality:0  Signal level:0  Noise level:0
              Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
              Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0
    then
    Code:
    root@bt:~# airmon-ng start wlan0
    
    
    Interface	Chipset		Driver
    
    wlan0		Unknown 	rt2800usb - [phy0]
    				(monitor mode enabled on mon0)
    When you see the "monitor mode enabled on mon0" then you're all good.

    @login63 -

    can you see any APs with airodump-ng?

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    43

    Default Re: Problems with ALFA Network AWUS036NH and BT4

    after following the tutorial i can see the "monitor mode enabled on mon0" message but can't find any AP with airodump-ng mon0

  5. #15
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Problems with ALFA Network AWUS036NH and BT4

    darlord thnanks for the reply, but there is no any new info to help to solve the matter. I installed all again with the allmost the same result. The drivers rt2800usb are loaded but after airmon-ng start wlan0 the mon0 is appearing after 40 seconds and in airodump-ng the chanels are changing very slowly. It shows some time nothing , some time (after new restart) only few stations ( only 3-4, in WinXP there are 62) and only in one chanel - 3 or 9. There is something wrong but I can not find what?

  6. #16
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Problems with ALFA Network AWUS036NH and BT4

    I have the same issue. No AP's shows up after airodump-ng mon0. Been googling for weeks trying to solve this issue.

  7. #17
    Just burned his ISO astabada's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Problems with ALFA Network AWUS036NH and BT4

    yeah I have the same problem, card enabled and airmon ok, but then it always finds 0 AP if I run e.g. aireplay-ng --test.

    Any idea?

  8. #18
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: Problems with ALFA Network AWUS036NH and BT4

    Sorry guys, I'm out of ideas. Mine finds about 20 APs when I'm sitting here and my MacBook finds 5, so my ALPHA is way more sensitive than the card in my MacBook.

    Are you saying that when you use the ALPHA under Windows it finds APs, but not with BT? Or was it a different card?

  9. #19
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Problems with ALFA Network AWUS036NH and BT4

    The problem is driver rt2800usb - still not well suited for AWUS036NH. The card is strating in monior mode but in fact it is working only in one channel (mostly 3 or 9, or other with no rule which one). On this channel it is able to inject and to crack but you can not chanhge actually to other.So we have to wait for new stable driver for RT3070.

  10. #20
    Junior Member jnt13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: Problems with ALFA Network AWUS036NH and BT4

    Quote Originally Posted by astabada View Post
    yeah I have the same problem, card enabled and airmon ok, but then it always finds 0 AP if I run e.g. aireplay-ng --test.

    Any idea?
    Is your card channel hopping, or is set to one channel? Perhaps there is no networks on the channel your scanning. try running from a fresh boot, before you have tried to connect to any networks, or used wicd

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. ALFA Networks AWUS036H
    By MassAppeal in forum HardWare Compatibility List
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 05-01-2010, 04:46 AM
  2. sslstrip w/ My Wired-Wireless Network
    By MassAppeal in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-11-2010, 05:56 AM
  3. AutoScan Network
    By Archangel-Amael in forum BackTrack Fixes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-20-2010, 10:27 PM
  4. network controller does not apear in lspci
    By leeyj4951 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-19-2010, 06:25 PM
  5. ISO Image ALFA-AWUS036H
    By MassAppeal in forum BackTrack Bugs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-17-2010, 10:52 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •