Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: BT5 - Doth Static/DHCP Wireless Not Working

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default BT5 - Doth Static/DHCP Wireless Not Working

    When trying to connect to my wireless LAN in BT5, I receive an error stating, "Unable to get IP address" after it authenticates. I've tried to assign a static IP instead, but then receive an error stating, "Connection failed: Could not contact the wireless access point." I've tried the fix at the tutorial found here: http://www.fir3net.com/Debian-/-Ubun...rack-4-r2.html

    But, still no luck. I've also tried assigning a static IP and connecting via the command prompt, but didn't have any success there either.

    Any suggestions? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Administrator sickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Behind the screen.
    Posts
    2,921

    Default Re: BT5 - Doth Static/DHCP Wireless Not Working

    A bit more information would be helpful.
    I suggest you follow our official guides: http://www.backtrack-linux.org/wiki/...hp/Basic_Usage
    Back|track giving machine guns to monkeys since 2007 !

    Do not read the Wiki, most your questions will not be answered there !
    Do not take a look at the: Forum Rules !

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: BT5 - Doth Static/DHCP Wireless Not Working

    I'm having the same issue. This is not only an issue with BT but other distros of Linux. Wicd has a bug. ive tried all the fixes and none have worked for me. I recently had PinguyOS installed on this machine and it was working.

    Mod - i have followed all the instructions at the link you provided. It simply does not allow you to get an IP. If you Google WICD error cannot get IP, you will see a ton of results. This an ongoing issue.

  4. #4
    Administrator sickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Behind the screen.
    Posts
    2,921

    Default Re: BT5 - Doth Static/DHCP Wireless Not Working

    Try another network manager or do it manually.
    Back|track giving machine guns to monkeys since 2007 !

    Do not read the Wiki, most your questions will not be answered there !
    Do not take a look at the: Forum Rules !

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: BT5 - Doth Static/DHCP Wireless Not Working

    I have tried using a static entry and when i do that it tells me that it cant communicate with the AP. Although, it can because if i use DHCP it talks to the AP and just tells me it cant issue the IP. I have uninstalled WICD and installed network-manager. The problem i see now is that i have netwwork-manager installed but i dont see it listed or any wifi icons anywhere. Perhaps, I need a different network manager. I'm using Backtrack 5 R1 Gnome. Is there one you can suggest? I am new to Linux

    Thanks in advance for your help

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: BT5 - Doth Static/DHCP Wireless Not Working

    OK, i was able to get my WLAN working. Hopefully, this will work for you "Liberation" as well. I have a feeling that this problem is primarily affecting the Broadcom set of adapters.

    I uninstalled WICD through the Synaptic Package Manager
    rebooted
    then installed Network-Manager and all it's dependencies
    rebooted

    The problem i encountered at this point was that i did not see the Network-Manager applet up in the toolbar so i had no way of connecting to the AP. I searched around Google and apparently, I'm not the only one with this issue. If this occurs after you install Network-Manager, do the following:

    Open up the Terminal - then type everything after the # mark

    #apt-get -y install network-manager-gnome (I'm using Gnome so just replace with what you are using)
    #cp /etc/network/interfaces {.stock}
    #echo "auto lo" > /etc/network/interfaces
    #service network-manager start
    #nm-applet &

    Reboot
    After that you should see the icon for the app in the upper task bar. For me it auto connected to the AP upon log on.

Similar Threads

  1. DHCP Lease too short, won't detect static IP
    By TerrorTest in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-11-2010, 01:22 AM
  2. wireless with static ip
    By ammadeyy in forum OLD Wireless
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-31-2009, 04:59 PM
  3. manual DHCP and NIC setup not working (Mode:Managed)
    By john99 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-03-2007, 06:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •