Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Can't airodump-ng on D-Link DWL-G650

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default Can't airodump-ng on D-Link DWL-G650

    I have a DWL-G650 which is known to be working with the aircrack-ng suite but for some reason, after I enable monitor mode,

    airmon-ng start wifi0
    ifconfig ath1 up
    iwconfig ath1 mode Monitor
    In airodump, it skips around all the channels like normal but no access points appear, even though I have my wireless connection sitting a foot away from me. Why can't I see any? I was using the newbie guide at aircrack-ng.org,

    and am stuck right when I try to run airodump-ng ath1.

    The same thing happens in kismet. No access points are listed. HELP!!!

  2. #2
    Senior Member PrairieFire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    705

    Default

    Content edited
    Μολὼν λαβέ - Great spirits encounter heavy opposition from mediocre minds.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I omitted that line and it seems that airodump is still not picking up any access points. When I do "iwconfig" it tells me that the access point is not associated. Could this be the problem? If so, how do I fix it?

    Code:
    lo        no wireless extensions.
    
    eth0      no wireless extensions.
    
    wifi0     no wireless extensions.
    
    ath0      IEEE 802.11g  ESSID:"Home"  Nickname:""
              Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.437 GHz  Access Point: 00:14:6C:DD:ED:91   
              Bit Rate:12 Mb/s   Tx-Power:18 dBm   Sensitivity=0/3  
              Retry:off   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
              Encryption key:EFD8-C74B-D6D9-30ED-351C-95FE-F4   Security mode:restricted
              Power Management:off
              Link Quality=22/94  Signal level=-71 dBm  Noise level=-93 dBm
              Rx invalid nwid:1851  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
              Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0
    
    ath1      IEEE 802.11g  ESSID:""  Nickname:""
              Mode:Monitor  Frequency:2.437 GHz  Access Point: Not-Associated   
              Bit Rate:0 kb/s   Tx-Power:18 dBm   Sensitivity=0/3  
              Retry:off   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
              Encryption key:off
              Power Management:off
              Link Quality=22/94  Signal level=-71 dBm  Noise level=-93 dBm
              Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
              Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0

  4. #4
    Senior Member PrairieFire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    705

    Default

    Content edited
    Μολὼν λαβέ - Great spirits encounter heavy opposition from mediocre minds.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Hey thanks for the help. I tried out what you suggested but I'm still not detecting any access points whatsoever. It's skipping around channels but not finding anything. I searched around various forums and what-not and it seems that no one else has this problem.

  6. #6
    Member notlist3d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    116

    Default

    Im not sure why it's not finding anything. But you can use -c then the channel number to keep it on the channel your router is on.

  7. #7
    Senior Member PrairieFire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    705

    Default

    Content edited
    Μολὼν λαβέ - Great spirits encounter heavy opposition from mediocre minds.

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    9

    Default

    best thing for you to do is:
    1) airmon-ng stop ath0
    2) airmon-ng start wifi0 11 "11 monitors channel 11"
    3) ifconfig ath0 up
    4) iwconfig (you will now see your card has its own AP mac addressv on ath0)

    if step 3 dosnt bring up the monitoring mac address just start wifi scanner and scan a network and if nothing shows up it worked and your card is now monitoring, you can check again by doing iwconifg

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thank you for your suggestions. I unfortunately had no luck and even with the channel locked, I get no access point that is supposedly at that channel. What could be wrong? I'm so stumped

  10. #10
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    I have found occasionally that it does not lock on to single digit channel numbers, so I use in these cases 06 for channel 6 etc and this usually solves the locking.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •