Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: How do you open the 'desktop' style screen from the default boot screen?

  1. #11
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mattvot View Post
    hi, yes, ive tried that ages ago but i thought it was wrong because my screen didnot display anything when i run the 'startx' command, im assuming this is because my screen carnt go to the resuloution needed, it says tha max resolution that the screen can acheive is 1027x726? can i make the 'startx' boot at the afor mentioned resolution?
    Probably not, since that isn't even a valid resolution for any computer.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  2. #12
    mattvot
    Guest

    Default

    It says on my dell screen on the back that the max res is 1027x726

  3. #13
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mattvot View Post
    It says on my dell screen on the back that the max res is 1027x726
    Did you run the other command the screen says to run in case startx doesn't work for you?

    Are you sure it doesn't say "1024x768"?
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  4. #14
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mattvot View Post
    It says on my dell screen on the back that the max res is 1027x726
    1024x768 works perfect


    what you need to do is a search on the forums for the cheatcodes

    i think the one you need is the ATI one, infact i think it tells you in that first box when you log in the exact cheat code that im talking about

    where you enter it you may ask well when you first start booting BT and it comes up with the back screen saying BOOT: and hangs for a second or 2 enter that cheat code there. see what happens

  5. #15
    mattvot
    Guest

    Default

    I know the esact problem, my screen performs at a max of 60 Hz where as startx and flux perform at 75 Hz, btw i did mean 768, sorry

  6. #16
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Xploitz is going to just love this after earlier today

  7. #17
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mattvot View Post
    I know the esact problem, my screen performs at a max of 60 Hz where as startx and flux perform at 75 Hz
    There's your answer fishbulb, now, if you read the screen it should tell you how to fix it. The answer is there.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  8. #18
    mattvot
    Guest

    Default

    what screen?

  9. #19
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Answers provided many times over. The forum's spoonfeeding supply has been exhausted on you.

    Thread closed.
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •