Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: config dhcp, dsl conection

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default config dhcp, dsl conection

    hii, sorry but my inglish is very bad..

    my problem is with dhcp

    i try
    ifconfig eth0 up
    dhcpcd eth0

    but dont happend nothing

    i have a dsl connection with router 2wire connecting by ethernet..

    can help me please?

  2. #2
    Senior Member PrairieFire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    705

    Default

    Code:
    ifconfig eth0
    Do you see any of these items filled out?
    inet addr, Bcast, Mask?
    Μολὼν λαβέ - Great spirits encounter heavy opposition from mediocre minds.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default dhcp

    after activating dhcpcd the interfaz is deactivated eth0 It does not appear and if I write ifconfig eth0 does not have anything full

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by siulref100 View Post
    hii, sorry but my inglish is very bad..

    my problem is with dhcp

    i try
    ifconfig eth0 up
    dhcpcd eth0

    but dont happend nothing

    i have a dsl connection with router 2wire connecting by ethernet..

    can help me please?

    Try these commands

    ifconfig eth0 down
    iwconfig eth0 essid (then name of network) key (network key here)
    ifconfig eth0 up
    dhcpcd eth0

    give a second, and it should connect. BTW your second command from above will look similar to this....

    iwconfig eth0 essid 2wire123 key C6E679D9A2

    if that dosent work..do you have pppoe?? if so try....

    pppoe-setup
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Another idea if the above fails...delete the ENTIRE CONTENTS OF/etc/resolv.conf file. EVERYTHING!! Specifically your dhcpcd-eth0.txt....found in your /etc/resolv.conf file.
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    10

    Unhappy Dhcp

    Thank you but neither this work, do not have wireless card, in another operative system linux as ubuntu, or knoppix to initiate assigns to me automatic the ip address and I have access to Internet but in backtrack This doesn't happen .

    Treat it as the pppoe-setup and then pppoe-start but
    ............... TIMED OUT.

    Which will be the problem.??

    I have this.
    modem router 2Wire HomePortal 1700HG It assigns me address by DHCP
    connection to internet pppoe

    Thank you for you help and sorry for my english..

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    242

    Default

    Run "lspci -v" and post the results that pertain to your network card. If ubuntu and knoppix work, it sounds like your card might not be recognized properly. This can happen with Intel cards that use the e100 driver.

    modem router 2Wire HomePortal 1700HG It assigns me address by DHCP
    I believe the pppoe setup is handled by the modem/router and I don't think that's your problem.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ghaze View Post
    it sounds like your card might not be recognized properly.
    This will force the card to be reconized .... Type the following in a new shell window.


    dmesg

    and read the last few lines of output..is your card there? Or does it say something similar to .......

    (the last 12 lines of your dmesg command

    pcmcia: parent PCI bridge I/O window: 0xa000 - 0xafff
    cs: IO port probe 0xa000-0xafff: clean.
    pcmcia: parent PCI bridge Memory window: 0xb0300000 - 0xb03fffff
    pcmcia: parent PCI bridge Memory window: 0x50000000 - 0x53ffffff
    pccard: Cardbus card inserted into slot 0
    pccard: card ejected from slot 0
    pccard: CardBus card inserted into slot 0

    Notice all the pccard: card inserted into slot 0
    pccard: card ejected from slot 0
    pccard: CardBus card inserted into slot 0
    those 0's mean your cards not being recognized.


    IF SO type this in the shell prompt....

    modprobe ath_pci

    when you type the above command, you really won't notice anything except for a new command line. This command is a "silent" command.

    Now after the above command is executed, type this command

    dmesg

    And see if that filled in the blanks...if so your ready to go!! All those 0's should say something different now.
    test it with

    airmon-ng stop eth0
    airmon-ng start eth0
    airodump-ng eth0

    and you should be seeing your AP and others. And your in monitor mode with my above commands. Your all set now.

    Please take time out to tell us if it worked or not.
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I will treat this and I they will inform the result but I am connected by means of cable ethernet not for wireless but I will treat and will inform them

    Thank you

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default

    The result of lspci-v was

    02:05.0 Ethernet contropller : Realtek semiconductor co.. LTD RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev10)
    Subsystem Hewlett Packard Company Unknow devie 2a31
    flags: bus master, medium devsel, latenct 64
    I/O ports at 400[size=256] IRQ 100

    this is a part of the result of dmesg after haver writing modprobe ath_pci was.

    eth0: identified 8139 chip RTL-8100b
    eth0: link up, 100mbps, full duplex, lpa 0x41e1
    net: registered protocl family 10
    eth0: no ipv6 routers present
    NETDEV WATCHDOG: eth0: transmit timeout
    eth0: transmit timeout , startus 0c0005 c07f media 10
    eth0:Tx queue start entry 4 dirty entry 0
    eth0:Tx descriptor 0 is 0008a05a.
    eth0:Tx descriptor 1 is 0008a04e.
    eth0:Tx descriptor 2 is 0008a046.
    eth0:Tx descriptor 3 is 0008a05a.

    ath_hal: module license 'Propriactary' taints kernel
    ath_hal: 0.9.18.0 (AR5210)
    wlan: 0.8.4.2(scn r)

    And I continue without being able to connect
    thank you

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •