Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How Much RAM Should I Need For BT5 KDE Version?

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1

    Smile How Much RAM Should I Need For BT5 KDE Version?

    My Ram is 0.93 MB
    i already run KDE version but when i add some effects it totaly freezes and it shows me some colours and i need to restart the computer to get it to normal state -un plug it.

    i think that this is cuz of the ram

    what do you think.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO dawpa2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: How Much RAM Should I Need For BT5 KDE Version?

    Quote Originally Posted by GreenEnergy View Post
    My Ram is 0.93 MB
    How can you run anything with 0.93 MiB of RAM?

    I ran BT5 KDE 32-bit on a netbook with 1 GiB of RAM. It went okay.

  3. #3
    Member shadowzero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    ${HOME}
    Posts
    94

    Default Re: How Much RAM Should I Need For BT5 KDE Version?

    You should clarify what amount of RAM you're using. On virtual machines, I've run it with 256MB, 512MB, and 1GB. More RAM you can spare the better.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-08-2010, 09:34 PM
  2. BT version on PWB
    By Divinity in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-15-2010, 06:49 AM
  3. Which version of BT?
    By mikolajf in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-17-2009, 11:54 AM
  4. [Bug report] Difference between BT3 usb version and cd version
    By alan-smithee in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-23-2008, 05:11 PM
  5. Pycurl : libcurl link-time version is older than compile-time version
    By williamc in forum OLD BT3beta Software related issues
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-07-2008, 10:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •