Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Cannot run Autopsy

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Cannot run Autopsy

    Hi,

    When I try to launch autopsy from the Applications > Backtrack > Forensics > Forensic Suites > Setup Autopsy, nothing happens.

    When I run "autopsy" from terminal, I get-

    The program 'autopsy' is currently not installed. You can install it by typing:
    apt-get install autopsy
    You will have to enable the component called 'universe'

    I run apt-get install autopsy and I get-

    Reading package lists... Done
    Building dependency tree
    Reading state information... Done
    autopsy is already the newest version.
    The following packages were automatically installed and are no longer required:
    libecryptfs0 libdmraid1.0.0.rc16 libdebconfclient0 ecryptfs-utils cryptsetup
    rdate bogl-bterm libdebian-installer4 reiserfsprogs dmraid python-pyicu
    keyutils
    Use 'apt-get autoremove' to remove them.
    0 upgraded, 0 newly installed, 0 to remove and 0 not upgraded.


    Then I run the command "autopsy" and get

    The program 'autopsy' is currently not installed. You can install it by typing:
    apt-get install autopsy
    You will have to enable the component called 'universe'


    back to square one. I used SUDO apt-get install autopsy and exact same output.
    SUDO autopsy gets-

    The program 'autopsy' is currently not installed. You can install it by typing:
    apt-get install autopsy
    You will have to enable the component called 'universe'


    Not sure what to do...Thanks!!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    126

    Default Re: Cannot run Autopsy

    hello,

    what version of backtrack are you on?

    when you first run autopsy setup from the b|t menu, you should have been prompted to allocate a directory for your "evidence locker". make a directory in another shell and then give autopsy it's location there on the system.


    ================================================== ==========================

    Autopsy Forensic Browser
    http://www.sleuthkit.org/autopsy/
    ver 2.24

    ================================================== ==========================
    (example) Evidence Locker: /root/evidence
    Start Time: Mon Aug 15 22:36:46 2011
    Remote Host: localhost
    Local Port: 9999

    Open an HTML browser on the remote host and paste this URL in it:

    http://localhost:9999/autopsy

    Keep this process running and use <ctrl-c> to exit

    what did you do differently?

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Cannot run Autopsy

    I have a similar issue but i deleted my virtual machine and followed those instructions and i managed to get autopsy to work, however if i ever shut down backtrack and boot it up again then autopsy no longer works and i mean that the button has changed from autopsy back to setup autopsy and when you press it nothing happens and also when you navigate to the webpage it timesout.

Similar Threads

  1. Autopsy Digital Forensics
    By CeEe4 in forum Experts Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-24-2011, 03:25 PM
  2. update The Sleuth Kit & Autopsy
    By joker5bb in forum Tool Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-30-2010, 02:50 AM
  3. Autopsy update
    By iceman_3233 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-22-2010, 06:18 PM
  4. Video:Intro To DD and Autopsy By Williamc and Twinvega
    By Irongeek in forum OLD Tutorials and Guides
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-30-2008, 10:24 PM
  5. Video:Intro To DD and Autopsy By Williamc and Twinvega
    By Irongeek in forum OLD BT1, Whax and Auditor Videos
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-30-2008, 08:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •