Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: armitage error in BackTrack 5

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3

    Exclamation armitage error in BackTrack 5

    Sorry if my English is very bad.

    For days I've had a problem with armitage, and I can not do anything because I get the following error:

    Code:
    msf > db_nmap -T5 -A -v 208.43.240.114
    
    [-] Error while running command db_nmap: Broken pipe
    
    Call stack:
    /opt/framework3/ruby/lib/ruby/1.9.1/open3.rb:202:in `spawn'
    /opt/framework3/ruby/lib/ruby/1.9.1/open3.rb:202:in `popen_run'
    /opt/framework3/ruby/lib/ruby/1.9.1/open3.rb:90:in `popen3'
    /opt/framework3/msf3/lib/msf/ui/console/command_dispatcher/db.rb:1587:in `cmd_db_nmap'
    /opt/framework3/msf3/lib/rex/ui/text/dispatcher_shell.rb:376:in `run_command'
    /opt/framework3/msf3/lib/rex/ui/text/dispatcher_shell.rb:338:in `block in run_single'
    /opt/framework3/msf3/lib/rex/ui/text/dispatcher_shell.rb:332:in `each'
    /opt/framework3/msf3/lib/rex/ui/text/dispatcher_shell.rb:332:in `run_single'
    /opt/framework3/msf3/lib/rex/ui/text/shell.rb:199:in `run'
    /opt/framework3/msf3/lib/msf/ui/web/console.rb:65:in `block in initialize'
    /opt/framework3/msf3/lib/msf/core/thread_manager.rb:64:in `call'
    /opt/framework3/msf3/lib/msf/core/thread_manager.rb:64:in `block in spawn'
    What I can do to fix this?

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: armitage error in BackTrack 5

    I am also getting the same error when I run Quick OS Scan under Armitage. I just downloaded the 32 bit VMWare on Aug 1st. I ran msfupdate and I'm at v4.0.1-dev [core:4.0 api:1.0] svn: r13557. I can connect to msprcd just fine. But When I go to Hosts -> Nmap_Scan -> Quick Scan (os detect), I get the following:

    Code:
    msf > db_nmap -sV -T5 -O -F --version-light 127.0.0.1
    
    [-] Error while running command db_nmap: Broken pipe
    
    Call stack:
    /opt/framework3/ruby/lib/ruby/1.9.1/open3.rb:202:in `spawn'
    /opt/framework3/ruby/lib/ruby/1.9.1/open3.rb:202:in `popen_run'
    /opt/framework3/ruby/lib/ruby/1.9.1/open3.rb:90:in `popen3'
    /opt/framework3/msf3/lib/msf/ui/console/command_dispatcher/db.rb:1587:in `cmd_db_nmap'
    /opt/framework3/msf3/lib/rex/ui/text/dispatcher_shell.rb:376:in `run_command'
    /opt/framework3/msf3/lib/rex/ui/text/dispatcher_shell.rb:338:in `block in run_single'
    /opt/framework3/msf3/lib/rex/ui/text/dispatcher_shell.rb:332:in `each'
    /opt/framework3/msf3/lib/rex/ui/text/dispatcher_shell.rb:332:in `run_single'
    /opt/framework3/msf3/lib/rex/ui/text/shell.rb:199:in `run'
    /opt/framework3/msf3/lib/msf/ui/web/console.rb:65:in `block in initialize'
    /opt/framework3/msf3/lib/msf/core/thread_manager.rb:64:in `call'
    /opt/framework3/msf3/lib/msf/core/thread_manager.rb:64:in `block in spawn'
    I have also tried other IP addresses in my house. Any advice would be greatly appreciated! Thansk in advance

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: armitage error in BackTrack 5

    Make sure you're running armitage by typing armitage. Some people (out of habit!), like to do:

    cd /pentest/exploits/framework3
    ./armitage

    This is the path to pain. This program directly runs Armitage. If you type: which armitage, you'll notice it's a different program. The armitage executed from your $PATH sets up the environment that Metasploit runs from.

    Chances are if you're getting database gem errors and other whacky stuff, this is the cause as well.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3

    Exclamation Respuesta: armitage error in BackTrack 5

    I have tried everything and still the same problem, I updated to version r1 and still the same problem.

    I'm desperate can not use armitage

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: armitage error in BackTrack 5

    HI! im with the same problem here, GNOME 32bit. I already make it work, trying, updating, and rebooting, some random way its worked, but never work again.NOw im stuck at the same error.

    Can anyone help us?

    Got another question, loaded Armitage, on console says something like metasploit updated 30 days ago, no mather what i do keeps the same.

    What should i do?

    BY the way, i recently made work with KDE, then reboot and no more.But i prefer gnome, flawkness, smooth,its perfect.

    PLease someone give us some advise.

    Thanks!!!!

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO mfilter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: armitage error in BackTrack 5

    same problem here...

    just test using mysql and postgresql still not working

    Code:
    msf > db_nmap -T5 -A -v 10.12.8.0/24
    
    [-] Error while running command db_nmap: Broken pipe
    
    Call stack:
    /opt/framework/ruby/lib/ruby/1.9.1/open3.rb:202:in `spawn'
    /opt/framework/ruby/lib/ruby/1.9.1/open3.rb:202:in `popen_run'
    /opt/framework/ruby/lib/ruby/1.9.1/open3.rb:90:in `popen3'
    /opt/framework/msf3/lib/msf/ui/console/command_dispatcher/db.rb:1592:in `cmd_db_nmap'
    /opt/framework/msf3/lib/rex/ui/text/dispatcher_shell.rb:380:in `run_command'
    /opt/framework/msf3/lib/rex/ui/text/dispatcher_shell.rb:342:in `block in run_single'
    /opt/framework/msf3/lib/rex/ui/text/dispatcher_shell.rb:336:in `each'
    /opt/framework/msf3/lib/rex/ui/text/dispatcher_shell.rb:336:in `run_single'
    /opt/framework/msf3/lib/rex/ui/text/shell.rb:199:in `run'
    /opt/framework/msf3/lib/msf/ui/web/console.rb:65:in `block in initialize'
    /opt/framework/msf3/lib/msf/core/thread_manager.rb:64:in `call'
    /opt/framework/msf3/lib/msf/core/thread_manager.rb:64:in `block in spawn'

Similar Threads

  1. need help can't run Armitage in Backtrack 5
    By morokat in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-20-2012, 08:44 PM
  2. Armitage in Backtrack 5
    By stdape77 in forum BackTrack 5 General Topics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-06-2011, 08:53 PM
  3. Trying to bring up "armitage" in backtrack 5
    By ericb in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-17-2011, 02:23 AM
  4. Armitage Java Error
    By Quartercask in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-08-2011, 01:13 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-18-2010, 11:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •