Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Unable to change resolution - BT5 x64 GNOME

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Unable to change resolution - BT5 x64 GNOME

    Hello all,

    I'm not a pro with linux... and i can't figure out how to change the screen resolution on Backtrack 5 x64 with gnome...

    First I tried to use the "Monitor" entry on Admin menu, which only display me 2 very low res (800x600 and lower)..
    Then i tried to edit the config file with "pico /usr/share/xresprobe/xorg.conf", all resolutions are set to 1024x768 in this file, which seems NOT to be my actual resolution (which seems to be 800x600). Changing these resolutions have no effect.

    Then i tried to use ubuntu's "hardware drivers" app, which i get using apt-get install jockey-gtk. There I see that i miss Nvidia drivers, but i'm unable to install it, at the very end of the installation, there's a popup "installArchives() failed". However, after this, when I try to start Admin menu->Monitors, there's a popup saying that I can use the manufacturer's app (nvidia's), so it seems that something was installed. BUT (I know...), nvidia's app say me that a config file is missing. I asked google, the solution is to run something like "nividia-xconfig", but this command doesn't exist on my backtrack yet...

    I tried numerous reboots, apt-get update/upgrade.

    Is there a standard good procedure ? The most suprising is that when i run Backtrack live from Usb key, the resolution is okay, but when I install it to harddrive, I'm stuck to 800x600..

    Thank you very much for your help!

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO geekinthepink's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    morocco
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Unable to change resolution - BT5 x64 GNOME

    Quote Originally Posted by lbarman View Post
    Hello all,

    I'm not a pro with linux... and i can't figure out how to change the screen resolution on Backtrack 5 x64 with gnome...

    First I tried to use the "Monitor" entry on Admin menu, which only display me 2 very low res (800x600 and lower)..
    Then i tried to edit the config file with "pico /usr/share/xresprobe/xorg.conf", all resolutions are set to 1024x768 in this file, which seems NOT to be my actual resolution (which seems to be 800x600). Changing these resolutions have no effect.

    Then i tried to use ubuntu's "hardware drivers" app, which i get using apt-get install jockey-gtk. There I see that i miss Nvidia drivers, but i'm unable to install it, at the very end of the installation, there's a popup "installArchives() failed". However, after this, when I try to start Admin menu->Monitors, there's a popup saying that I can use the manufacturer's app (nvidia's), so it seems that something was installed. BUT (I know...), nvidia's app say me that a config file is missing. I asked google, the solution is to run something like "nividia-xconfig", but this command doesn't exist on my backtrack yet...

    I tried numerous reboots, apt-get update/upgrade.

    Is there a standard good procedure ? The most suprising is that when i run Backtrack live from Usb key, the resolution is okay, but when I install it to harddrive, I'm stuck to 800x600..

    Thank you very much for your help!
    wow that's sad i had this problem too but im using virtualbox you should do the same

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Unable to change resolution - BT5 x64 GNOME

    Quote Originally Posted by geekinthepink View Post
    wow that's sad i had this problem too but im using virtualbox you should do the same

    Well i am using virtualbox and have the same problem.. do u know how to fix?

  4. #4
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2

    Smile Re: Unable to change resolution - BT5 x64 GNOME

    Quote Originally Posted by lbarman View Post
    Hello all,

    I'm not a pro with linux... and i can't figure out how to change the screen resolution on Backtrack 5 x64 with gnome...

    First I tried to use the "Monitor" entry on Admin menu, which only display me 2 very low res (800x600 and lower)..
    Then i tried to edit the config file with "pico /usr/share/xresprobe/xorg.conf", all resolutions are set to 1024x768 in this file, which seems NOT to be my actual resolution (which seems to be 800x600). Changing these resolutions have no effect.

    Then i tried to use ubuntu's "hardware drivers" app, which i get using apt-get install jockey-gtk. There I see that i miss Nvidia drivers, but i'm unable to install it, at the very end of the installation, there's a popup "installArchives() failed". However, after this, when I try to start Admin menu->Monitors, there's a popup saying that I can use the manufacturer's app (nvidia's), so it seems that something was installed. BUT (I know...), nvidia's app say me that a config file is missing. I asked google, the solution is to run something like "nividia-xconfig", but this command doesn't exist on my backtrack yet...

    I tried numerous reboots, apt-get update/upgrade.

    Is there a standard good procedure ? The most suprising is that when i run Backtrack live from Usb key, the resolution is okay, but when I install it to harddrive, I'm stuck to 800x600..

    Thank you very much for your help!
    Just go into terminal n type xrandr -s 1366x768 or watever resolution u want. That'll do.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Unable to change resolution - BT5 x64 GNOME

    I have had this same problem for a while In Backtrack 5r3 running VMware player.

    "vi /usr/share/xresprobe/xorg.conf"

    Changing any of the resolutions here does nothing.

    "xrandr -s 1366x768"

    This will change the resolution, but after a reboot the resolution will reset back to 800x600.

    I have installed VMware tools, and I made sure to change the drive letter and even remove the ISO from my computer entirely to make sure its not booting form a live CD.

    Does it have to do with my graphics card/driver?

    Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 in a Lenovo X230.

    I am using VMware, did i not set up my virtual machine correctly?

    Can anyone please answer this? I have seen many people post about this, none of which are resolved.
    Last edited by Daveneedlinux; 11-09-2012 at 01:42 PM.

  6. #6
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    13

    Default AW: Unable to change resolution - BT5 x64 GNOME


Similar Threads

  1. Change Resolution
    By ksodowsoc in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-01-2012, 03:30 AM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-31-2011, 05:23 PM
  3. Resolution - BT5 Gnome
    By sgtsteamy in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-06-2011, 09:42 AM
  4. change gnome to kde
    By icedark in forum OLD BT4beta Software Related Issues
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-23-2009, 03:02 PM
  5. Change WM to Gnome.
    By imported_seven in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-14-2007, 03:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •