Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Another Problem: Install on another machine

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Another Problem: Install on another machine

    Hey Guys!
    Ok, well my Zotac is going to my holiday caravan. So I have installed BT5 on my other machine.
    Specs:
    3GB DDR 2
    160 Gb HDD
    Nvidia 7500LE 256Mb

    It installed perfectly without safemode.
    It starts fine and everything.
    Typed in startx and it says no displays found.
    I have heard this is a problem with my XORG Config?
    Please help :/

  2. #2
    Good friend of the forums scottm99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    underwater
    Posts
    371

    Default Re: Another Problem: Install on another machine

    So you can get to a command prompt, but the GUI won't work? Do you have BT5 installed as a virtual machine, or native?
    If I could figure out how to scuba dive & hack at the same time, there would be nothing I couldn't do...

Similar Threads

  1. Ghost in the machine
    By copywizard in forum BackTrack 5 Bugs
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-28-2011, 04:12 PM
  2. Dual boot HDD install via LAN on an XP machine?
    By Goldhedge in forum OLD BackTrack 4 (pre) Final
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-06-2009, 04:44 AM
  3. problem:installing BT3 on virtual machine 2007
    By imax00 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-27-2008, 01:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •