Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 2 identical MAC and 1 AP. What happens ?

  1. #1
    Member Vagabond's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    50

    Question 2 identical MAC and 1 AP. What happens ?

    Hi folks,
    I´ve been googling around, but haven´t found any answer for that problem.
    How does an AP react if a second MAC, identical to one already connected tries to connect ? Does it allow it confused: Does it f++k up the AP ? Or does it just depend on the brand ?

    Thnx!

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Depends on hardware.
    The AP can refuse the second card to connect.
    The signal can go to two cards like you have opened two browsers in one computer.
    Most probably the card that is closer to the AP would get the whole signal and prevent the weaker card from the connections.
    I would expect the signal loss, breaking connections and sometimes even hanging up the AP, so don't do it.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    335

    Default

    on my netgear its fine. i change to the same mac as my router and works perfect and keeps me out of the logs.i can also use to devices with the same mac. with my speedtouch i have problems.
    so i guess it all depends on the router.

  4. #4
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default

    so how are you guys using backtrack to change your mac. weve had a thead about this going for a while so please share

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    335

    Default

    i seen that thread and i dont think i can help. but heres what i do.

    macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 wlan0
    ifconfig wlan0 down
    iwconfig wlan0 essid APNAME key xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
    ifconfig wlan0 up
    dhcpcd wlan0

    for Xploitz he might need to
    ifconfig INTERFACE down
    macchanger --mac 00:01:02:03:04:05 INTERFACE
    iwconfig wlan0 essid APNAME key xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
    ifconfig INTERFACE up
    dhcpcd INTERFACE

    but i think you guys tried all this. sorry

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Baxter View Post
    i seen that thread and i dont think i can help. but heres what i do.

    macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 wlan0
    ifconfig wlan0 down
    iwconfig wlan0 essid APNAME key xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
    ifconfig wlan0 up
    dhcpcd wlan0
    you change your mac addy BEFORE you bring it down??? Hmmmm...interesting..I must test this out!

    ****EDIT****

    Shit...it still hangs on dhcpcd ath0 command! Oh well,..back to the drawing board!
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •