Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Problems with WPA connection Backtrack3

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default Problems with WPA connection Backtrack3

    Hello,
    I have Problems to connect to my WPA AP using Backtrack3 on USB Stick.
    I use the final Version.
    But the Problem is more difficult then it seems, i think.

    If I use the USB Stick on my Vaio VGN-TX5MN -11"- - I can choose in the Wireless Manager between WEP and WPA.

    But if I use the same USB Stick on my new Sony VGN-p11Z (P series) 8 "
    I only can choose WEP in the Wireless Assistant. There must be a Problem with the WPA Supplicant?
    But why? Its the same USB Stick and on both Laptops I am using the Alfa USB Adapter.

    On the P Series I also have to start in the VESA KDE Mode, but this cannot be a graphical Problem?^^

    I m really confused.

    -------------

    Intel Atom Z520 (1.33 GHz, 512 KB Cache, 533 MHz FSB)
    - Arbeitsspeicher: 2048 MB DDR2 SDRAM
    - 60 GB Ultra-ATA Festplatte - 4200 rpm
    - Notebook zum schärfsten redcoon-Preis!
    - 8 Zoll UWXGA X-black LCD mit LED-Technologie
    - Auflösung: 1600 x 768 Pixel
    - Graphik: Mobile Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 500
    - Wireless LAN 802.11a/b/g/Draft n
    - Bluetooth 2.1 + EDR
    - SD Card und Memory Stick Laufwerk (Pro/Duo)
    - Intel High Definition Audio Sound
    - Stereo Lautsprecher
    - integrierte 'MotionEye' Webcam (VGA)
    - Everywair Wireless WAN (HSDPA/HSUPA, UMTS, EDGE, GPRS)
    - G-Sensor HDD Shock Protection
    - XMB (Xross Media Bar)
    - Stickpointer
    - GPS integriert

    Anschlüsse :
    - 2x USB 2.0
    - 1x Kopfhörer
    - 1x Adapter für VGA und GigaEthernet

    Betriebssystem/Software :
    - Windows Vista Home Premium SP1
    - Adobe Reader 8.1
    - Microsoft Office 2007 Ready (60 Tage Try & Buy)
    - McAfee Internet Security Suite (60 Tage kostenlose Virus-Updates)
    - VAIO Recovery Utility
    - Google Picasa
    - Windows Media Player 11

    Abmessungen :
    - 24,5 x 1,98 x 12,0 cm (B x H x T)

    Gewicht :
    - 638 g

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hey, I'm having the same problem also :/

    I do not think I will have much success penetrating my router if i cannot even connect to it initially...

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    You most likely will need a wpa_supplicant for both computers. I have seen that happen to in few cases.
    Might want to post the wpa_supplicant here for others to help you with.
    Also is there a reason you are not using BT4?
    It might resolve itself with the newer distro.
    Not to mention your specs have a bit of German in them, we also have a German community if needed.
    BackTrack German Community - Remote Exploit Forums
    Also welcome to the forums.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Yes, I` m German..
    Is my English so bad *lol*

    Its a good Idea, I will try to use BT4 on USB and test it again.

    But I`m really interested in the Reason what it can be.
    Cause it works on the bigger Laptop and doesen`t work on the small 8" one.

    And of course capturing WPA Handshakes is no problem, that works.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by appreciated View Post
    Yes, I` m German..
    Is my English so bad *lol*

    Its a good Idea, I will try to use BT4 on USB and test it again.

    But I`m really interested in the Reason what it can be.
    Cause it works on the bigger Laptop and doesen`t work on the small 8" one.

    And of course capturing WPA Handshakes is no problem, that works.
    No your English is just fine,was only a suggestion (hence the if needed).
    Any rate once you try out bt3 let us know how it works out.
    EDIT: Actually your English is probably better than some of the posts we get from native English speakers here.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    So it works using BT4 on USB Stick.
    With wicd I can conncet to WEP and WPA Networks.
    Before the wicd console is opening I have to type wicd in console and click again on the wicd Button, but then it opens.
    Even the Graphic Problem is solved. In BT3 I had to choose the VESA Mode for my 8" Sony Vaio P Series.
    The onboard WLAN card is automatically recognized as an Atheros Card and shown under iwconfig.

    But I`m wondering, even Atheros and the Alfa USB Adapter are shown with
    wlan0 and wlan1.
    In older Versions it was wifi0 using Atheros.

    The other point is, that if I use airodump-ng the Networks are shown but in Front of PWR appears " - " .

    In older Versions this means the card cannot work, or there should be a problem with Drivers, but it still works.

    I ´m wondering too that the PWR ist higher for Networks which are far away.
    The AP next to me appears with -17 PWR and an AP far away with - 75?

    I used airodump-ng with mon0 this is even new but it even works if I choose wlan0 ^^

    So why? Is 100 the maximum and does it mean 100 -17 = very good ?

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    From what I understand:

    But I`m wondering, even Atheros and the Alfa USB Adapter are shown with
    wlan0 and wlan1.
    In older Versions it was wifi0 using Atheros.
    BT3 and BT4-pf have different drivers for the alfa, (I have the same device). As it appears to me, different drivers will give the interface different names only because the coder for the driver likes "wlan*" or "wifi*" but is really only a different name for the same thing.

    The other point is, that if I use airodump-ng the Networks are shown but in Front of PWR appears " - " .

    In older Versions this means the card cannot work, or there should be a problem with Drivers, but it still works.

    I ´m wondering too that the PWR ist higher for Networks which are far away.
    The AP next to me appears with -17 PWR and an AP far away with - 75?
    This rating is in Dbi which basicly does not show the power of the signal but more like the loss as I understand it. The lower the number the better your connection up to the unatainable -0 or no loss. The closer to -100 the higher the chance of packet loss.

    Also in my settings BT3 had much better range than BT4 beta but not as good as BT4-PreFinal with my alfa on pre-installed drivers.

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Ah, thanks for your comment!

    I thought it must be something like that.

    So it seems so, that for you BT4 preFinal is better than BT3.

    I think the same, its working really fast and doing a good Job with my little 8" Sony and the Alfa USB Adapter.

    Its pity that this little Laptop doesn`t have an PCMCIA slot, so I cannot use my COM on AIR TypII ;-(

    In this case there is no help possible.
    Theres no USB PCMCIA Adapter in the whole world working under Linux with an WLAN Card...

    But there appears another Problem I never had before.
    If i use airodump-ng after 1 till 2 minutes airodump freezes on BT4 pre final.
    Channel Hopping, showing Data and Beacons stops and nothing happens.

    If I put a key or use the mouse its running again for the next few minutes.

    So if I m working all the time on the system while running airodump it works fine.

    Does anybody else have this Problem too?

    I start with: airmon-ng start wlan1
    airodump-ng mon0

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The new forums
    Posts
    462

    Default

    Are you running WPA_supplicant while doing this?

    check out these common issues: airodump-ng [Aircrack-ng]

    make sure to check out "Airodump-ng stops capturing data after a short period of time" towards the bottom

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    You know, I have not run against that in 4-pf but I really try to work with 1 ap per interface. Running BT2 a long time ago on a eMachines laptop it would lock the window completely if I was scanning via channel hopping. If I scanned channel by channel there was no problems.

    I would make sure no other programs are trying to use that interface. If you want network access while using the alfa for other things could you not go wired? Or use the internal wireless card to your authentacated access point?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •