Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: I have conection No internet

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    14

    Unhappy I have conection No internet

    Hy sorry about stupid question but i didn`t found answer for my problem 3 day i red .I instal bt5 64 kde on my laptop i want to use my alfa ...36h i conect with wlcd meneger.Now i have conection with network but i dont hav internet when i use windows i have internet .With windows i catch 80-85% signal with wlcd 65-70%.

  2. #2
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default Re: I have conection No internet

    Check the routing.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default Riferimento: I have conection No internet

    How to check im beginer ?

  4. #4
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default Re: I have conection No internet

    Code:
    route
    also try a traceroute to see where your transmission stops.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: I have conection No internet

    try this it helped me with no internet on my alfa AWUS036H

    ifconfig wlan1 down #or wlan0, whichever your card is on. use "ifconfig -a" to find out
    iw reg set BO #sets the country code to boliva so you can use max power of the alfa card
    iwconfig wlan1 txpower 30 #sets your card to 30db max power the card uses
    iwconfig wlan1 rate 1M #this should fix the no internet or very slow internet problem
    ifconfig wlan1 up

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default Riferimento: I have conection No internet

    The problem with alfa is solved.Thanks reff67
    But now i had another problem my BT5 kde x64 freez randomly

  7. #7
    Junior Member Godfrey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    30

    Default 回复: Riferimento: I have conection No internet

    Quote Originally Posted by BBB83 View Post
    But now i had another problem my BT5 kde x64 freez randomly
    You may read this :
    http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forum...-randomly.html

    If you use a ATI GPU,install the official driver and the problem will be solved.

    You may read this also:
    http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forum...i-drivers.html

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: I have conection No internet

    Thanks i fix oll my problem for the momment i want to ask hot to save setting for my alfa card coz after restart i had to write again command from raff67

    Edit:

    Thanks evrithing is perfect bt 5 is my os favorite now
    Last edited by sickness; 06-22-2011 at 05:27 PM. Reason: Merged posts.

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO darcstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: I have conection No internet

    Add ur interface MAC to ur inclusion list of ur AP. This will allow it to be seen when using WICD. Also use 'ifconfig wlan1 up' to start the interface, Remember to stop the wlan0 interface when using the alfa card.

Similar Threads

  1. kadu conection problem
    By kacper101 in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-28-2011, 09:35 AM
  2. how enable wi-fi internet conection on backtrack4
    By venio in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-01-2010, 02:13 PM
  3. WIRED conection will not conect... :/
    By REjret in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-05-2010, 11:50 PM
  4. Can not creat a vnc conection
    By mickcaulton in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-21-2010, 10:47 PM
  5. config dhcp, dsl conection
    By siulref100 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 06-26-2007, 02:47 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •