Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Fresh Install But Seeing No HDD

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default Fresh Install But Seeing No HDD

    So, I've repeatedly installed BT5 in a VMWare, but whenever I do, the system monitor always says that there is 0 bytes of hard disk available, and I always run out of memory after 500 MB. Do i need to manually mount the HD or allocate a partition for VMware to use?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    1,644

    Default Re: Fresh Install But Seeing No HDD

    Use the BT Vmware image provided.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-09-2010, 12:58 PM
  2. no wlan0? fresh install BT4R1, VM
    By falieson in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-16-2010, 11:12 AM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-30-2010, 12:46 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-11-2010, 07:13 PM
  5. Fresh Backtrack 3 hdd install - updating
    By elight in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-24-2008, 01:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •