Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: BT5 Gnome 64bit

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO Soultaker666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    17

    Angry BT5 Gnome 64bit

    Hey all,

    I recently downloaded BT5-GNOME-64.iso and installed it as a vm. I am able to install it via the install script on the desktop. I then configure everything the way that I want it (I reboot several times during the configuration) but if I do an apt-get update, when I reboot the vm, upon boot up I I get a purple screen that pops up and it say "Ubuntu 10.04" with scrolling dots below it and then it gives an ALERT! error and drops into a command prompt. I did some research and everything I have read says I need to mount the proper File system to boot up. When I do an "fdisk -l" I get the error "command not found. I am not able to do anything other commands either. I am wondering if anyone else has seen this? And if so, what they have been able to do to fix it. Thank you in advance for the views and replies.
    If I win, you will be my slave

  2. #2
    Junior Member furt1maggr3d10r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: BT5 Gnome 64bit

    Maybe the same issue. . There are a couple methods of recovery. It is the grub loader that gets jacked when the kernel update happens

    I found this that may help in this situation.
    https://community.rapid7.com/thread/1167?erststart=0


    cheers

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO Soultaker666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: BT5 Gnome 64bit

    Thank you for the response, unfortunately this one did not work for me but it definately pointed me in the right direction. This is what I found that worked for me.

    Code:
    Boot your computer and when the grub loader appears, select the linux version you use (to the rescue mode) and press 'e' to edit it.
    
    Then remove the the UUID= part of the line from root=UUID=
    
    Replace it with your current partition, so in my case it looks like
    
    root=/dev/sda5
    
    press +x to boot up with the changed settings
    -Thanks to Chathura MaZZ for this write up

    I then went into
    Code:
    nano /boot/grub/grub.cfg
    and applied the settings permanantly. Rebooted and it booted up fine.
    If I win, you will be my slave

Similar Threads

  1. BT5 Gnome 64bit startx issues
    By Pyroflea in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-20-2012, 10:57 PM
  2. BT5 Gnome 64Bit Startx Errors
    By rnr11 in forum BackTrack 5 General Topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-01-2011, 06:43 PM
  3. Mantra won't start (BT5 Gnome 64bit)
    By c4ncelled in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-23-2011, 10:44 AM
  4. BT5 gnome 64bit reboots when conecting to wifi
    By Lowformat in forum BackTrack 5 Bugs
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-14-2011, 12:12 PM
  5. 64bit and Gnome - any chance in BT4 ??
    By dogscahonas in forum OLD BT4 Feature Requests
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-25-2009, 04:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •