Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: VirtualBox and Macchanger and AWUS036H USB

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default VirtualBox and Macchanger and AWUS036H USB

    Using BT5, VirtualBox and a ALFA AWUS036H via usb.

    I'm having problems spoofing my MAC address with VirtualBox. When I issue the following commands, I see no activity with airodump, all else works fine when I don't change my MAC address.

    ifconfig wlan0 down
    macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 wlan0
    airmon-ng start wlan0
    airodump-ng mon0
    Another thing I noticed that the usb device icon goes (bottom right of the virtualbox window) from green to yellow.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1

    Arrow Re: VirtualBox and Macchanger and AWUS036H USB

    Hi there, i got the same problem as yours. Airodump doesn't pick up anything. I search the web with no luck and even here no one answered you. Did you worked it out yourself by any chance? On top of what you noticed i found out that my usb alfa adapter doesn't pick up any networks anymore after i go out from cosole and check the networks with the manager. And yes even mine goes orange from green.
    I tried it yesterday with a live cd and worked perfectly, but not in virtual box.

  3. #3
    Member shadowzero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    ${HOME}
    Posts
    94

    Default Re: VirtualBox and Macchanger and AWUS036H USB

    What happens if you try using macchanger -a wlan0 instead? In my case I found that using -a worked, but using -A would fail.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO darcstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: VirtualBox and Macchanger and AWUS036H USB

    What u should do is generate a fake MAC address that u want to use with macchanger and then include that new fake MAC in your AP's inclusion list. This is for two reasons, the first is the obvious which is to stay connected; and the second is to successfully change the MAC address.

    The OS thinks that the new MAC is genuine and doesn't compute well with WICD, so it will try to use the new interface and not just change the hardware address name.

    So if u include a fake MAC XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX into the router's inclusion list, when u spoof the MAC address and choose to designate the address manually (using your pre-made MAC); the router will still allow the connection to go through.
    Hope this helped you.



    "The greatest trick the Devil ever pulled, was convincing the world he didn't exist...For the rest of us...Thank God for Backtrack!"

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    19

    Default Re: VirtualBox and Macchanger and AWUS036H USB

    I have no issues changing MAC, as for your virtual box, when you down your device it may disconnect then reconnect it and virtual box sees that as inactive device, trying using another Vm-Machine software, or try live boot.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: VirtualBox and Macchanger and AWUS036H USB

    Quote Originally Posted by darcstar View Post
    What u should do is generate a fake MAC address that u want to use with macchanger and then include that new fake MAC in your AP's inclusion list. This is for two reasons, the first is the obvious which is to stay connected; and the second is to successfully change the MAC address.

    The OS thinks that the new MAC is genuine and doesn't compute well with WICD, so it will try to use the new interface and not just change the hardware address name.

    So if u include a fake MAC XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX into the router's inclusion list, when u spoof the MAC address and choose to designate the address manually (using your pre-made MAC); the router will still allow the connection to go through.
    Hope this helped you.



    "The greatest trick the Devil ever pulled, was convincing the world he didn't exist...For the rest of us...Thank God for Backtrack!"
    Hi darcstar,

    I'm having the same problem that joelones, and i would like to try your solution, but i don't know how to do the fake mac inclusion to AP's inclusion list.
    Could you help me with a step-by-step?

    Thanks and Marry Christmas

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-22-2011, 07:28 PM
  2. macchanger -m 00:00:00:00:00:00
    By alen192 in forum Angolo dei Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-23-2009, 01:45 PM
  3. macchanger
    By sj4x4 in forum Angolo dei Newbie
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-18-2009, 01:18 PM
  4. macchanger
    By mohsen1 in forum OLD BT3final Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-13-2008, 03:48 AM
  5. Using macchanger
    By SlipDigby in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-09-2008, 10:49 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •