Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: aircrack-ptw select which bssid!

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    72

    Default aircrack-ptw select which bssid!

    Hello,
    Ive told aircrack to listen to channel 1, and capture everything! which it did!
    now it comes to run aircrack-ptw, and its got two bssid, and of course, it gone for the one which IM NOT TRYING TO DO, and there isn't enought packets for it to crack!

    So could I change which BSSID it does? Like with aircrack-ng?
    or do I have to extract them somehow?

    THanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    i think you need to add --bssid XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
    in airodump like this
    airodump-ng --bssid XXXXXXXXXXX -c 1 INTERFACE

    that will cause airodump to capture only traffic from this ap even if there is more than one in channel 1

    hope helps
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    72

    Default

    damn, that means re doing it all again...o ok, thanks anyhoo!

  4. #4
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by some1 View Post
    damn, that means re doing it all again...o ok, thanks anyhoo!
    If it's your AP, it shouldn't take very long. Even if you casn't inject, you can artificially create traffic (like downloading a large ISO file).
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  5. #5
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    before I learned how to inject in winblows I would do like five torrents and the IV's would comme rolling in. Now that I have backtrack final No need for winblows aircrack. My net work has 2essids and 2 macs on the same router so when Im in your situation I specify the essid on each commmand

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Yep, its mine all right
    the reason why, is cos im trying to do with, wihtout any scripts, or reading anything...

    So yea, its easy, just that Ive gotta remember how I did it!
    Im making a big thing, out of soething small...

    --some1

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •