Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Install BT2 inside VMWare...

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    72

    Default Install BT2 inside VMWare...

    Hello!
    Right
    Using VMware, and VMX Builder...

    Ive put in a HDD in the VMX Builder, but backtrack cant see it, when I try to install to it!

    I once did see a really good swf file, which show you it...
    I can remember that it was linked from a site which had alot of ????? all over the place.... and it wasn't iongeeks one!

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    72

    Default

    [Video] How to Install BackTrack 2 to HDD, with VMWare Player (via VMX Builder)
    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/sho...tall+Backtrack

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Sorry, where i can find this program? thank you.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Sorry, where i can find this program? thank you.
    1.) What program you on about!
    2.) did you watch the flash clip, which I posted, cos that has links on to it!

  5. #5
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by some1 View Post
    [Video] How to Install BackTrack 2 to HDD, with VMWare Player (via WMX Builder)
    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/sho...tall+Backtrack
    Its VMX Builder not WMX Builder

    you get it from here as well as other VMWare related utilities.

    Hope that helps

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO BAGMAN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by some1 View Post
    [Video] How to Install BackTrack 2 to HDD, with VMWare Player (via WMX Builder)
    hxxp://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7278&highlight=Install+Backtrack
    this also works for vmware 6.0

    thanks again for the vid some1

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default

    oops, im used to reading the forum from top to bottom. sorry.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    67

    Default

    What is the function maded by the install in the virtual HD of this suite? I've installed in the virtual HD but i cannot use properly my wirelss device to identify the wireless network...

    Help. Thank you.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Up.. I've bought the PCMCIA card, but it will arrive in a few days.. So, i will try to use this system. Help...

  10. #10
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AmphybiouS View Post
    Up.. I've bought the PCMCIA card, but it will arrive in a few days.. So, i will try to use this system. Help...
    PCMCIA cards do not work in a VM machine its USB ONLY

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •