Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: SET issues

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    14

    Default SET issues

    I'm not sure if this is an issue w/ SET itself or an issue w/ my machine (as I also am having that issue where i cannot upgrade metasploit to 3.7.1, even after multiple reinstallations of BT5)

    Anyway, when I run SET and start a rogue AP, everything appears to run fine. I then choose an attack that involves website cloning, either from a template or by providing a URL. When I have another machine connect to the AP, the rogue website appears, however, it appears without any images. This is obviously an issue, as a website like FB or twitter does not look at all accurate. i have tried even using a separate adapter to connect to the internet, then bridge the to in SET by enabling ettercap. Still does not work. Does any one have any ideas? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Administrator sickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Behind the screen.
    Posts
    2,921

    Default Re: SET issues

    You could start by providing a few more details, about your network, exact steps you have taken using SET, do you have a firewall on, etc.
    Back|track giving machine guns to monkeys since 2007 !

    Do not read the Wiki, most your questions will not be answered there !
    Do not take a look at the: Forum Rules !

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: SET issues

    This is the process I take:
    I start up set, select to start a rogue AP.
    Once that has started with no errors, I go to website attack vectors and select credential harvesting.
    Then I select either to use a template or clone a site - it makes no difference.
    Once that is done, I use a device (I have used a win xp computer, a win 7 computer, and an ipad2) to connect to the previously forged AP. The device will connect to said ap just fine, and will display the cloned website, however, without any images.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: SET issues

    Hey it looks like my script can be useful here

    Just use this script to save the site of your choice, and then choose custom import instead of clone/template. Now you can take the site cloned with my script

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: SET issues

    Quote Originally Posted by Jodokus View Post
    Hey it looks like my script can be useful here

    Just use this script to save the site of your choice, and then choose custom import instead of clone/template. Now you can take the site cloned with my script
    Thanks, I'll give it a try.
    Do O just save it as an sh file?

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: SET issues

    Yes thats what you have to do

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: SET issues

    Did it work?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-22-2011, 01:37 AM
  2. SET issues.
    By TheBravo in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-29-2010, 12:53 PM
  3. 2 Issues I'm having.
    By ramzhh in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-21-2010, 03:34 PM
  4. Wi-cd Issues
    By lumberg in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-05-2010, 08:03 AM
  5. Help - WEP ISSUES after WPA Tut
    By l0gaN in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-13-2007, 06:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •