Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: airbase-ng Y U NO UNHIDE MY HONEYPOT?

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    12

    Exclamation airbase-ng Y U NO UNHIDE MY HONEYPOT?

    Ok, So I ran into an issue when creating a fake AP with airbase-ng. Maybe you all can help me fix it. So I want to make a honeypot MITM AP using airbase. So I used the command.
    Code:
    airbase-ng --essid linksys mon0
    AND IT WORKS, sort of.

    My issue is that even though I am expressly setting a ESSID, it decided that it should be a hidden network >_>. I have tried this on both my desktop and my laptop. They both have the same issues.

    I am also using the killer ALFA-AWUS036H-"Punch networks in china in the face from your couch it has such good range" USB card so I know it can't be my card.

    Any help is appreciated!
    Last edited by redcodefinal; 06-21-2011 at 02:55 PM.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: airbase-ng Y U NO UNHIDE MY HONEYPOT?

    So here for weird occurances. When I set up dhcpd and bridge my adpaters it shows up sometimes. (Not always but, sometimes)

Similar Threads

  1. [Kippo] SSH HONEYPOT
    By spawn in forum BackTrack 5 Tool Requests (NOW CLOSED) Please see sticky
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-11-2011, 12:54 PM
  2. PenTest a honeypot
    By sprrigan2001 in forum OLD Pentesting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-17-2010, 10:10 AM
  3. SSH Honeypot
    By Rizzen in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-20-2008, 07:00 AM
  4. Can this be done? - Idea for a Honeypot
    By mummysboy in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-30-2007, 11:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •